Can you help me identify the parents of Emma A. Thom (born Marx)?

+1 vote
51 views
Looking for parents for:  Emma A Thom (born Marx)

                                             1874 - 1950

Born in Minnesota, USA.  Parents immigrated from Germany.

Married to Anton A. Thom (1870-1946).  Died in Minnesota, buried at Elmhurst Cemetary, St. Paul, MN
in Genealogy Help by

4 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Hello Laurene.

Genealogy reasarch, sometimes, turns out to be more complicated than expected.

Here is Anton & Emma's family in the 1900 US Census (names appear as are indexed):

Household Role Sex Age Birthplace

Authon Thorn Head M 32 Germany

Emma Thorn Wife F 27 Minnesota

Arthur Thorn Son M 9 Minnesota

William Thorn Son M 7 Minnesota

Edward Thorn Son M 5 Minnesota

John A Roth Boarder M 17 Kansas

Citing this Record

"United States Census, 1900," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M93V-3CN : accessed 15 April 2020), John A Roth in household of Authon Thorn, Election District 12 St. Paul city Ward 8, Ramsey, Minnesota, United States; citing enumeration district (ED) 134, sheet 18A, family 317, NARA microfilm publication T623 (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1972.); FHL microfilm 1,240,785.

According to the original document, Emma was born Jun 1873, 26 y/o, 9 years married and had 3 sons.


There is an Emma born on that time frame, she is the daughter of Benedict Mark/Merkt and a Wilhelmina.

Name: Emma Mark

Event Date: 1875

Residence Place: Brownsville Village, Houston, Minnesota

Age: 1

Birth Year (Estimated): 1874

Birthplace: Minnesota

Father's Birthplace: Baden

Mother's Birthplace: Baden

Household Role Sex Age Birthplace

Benedict Mark M Baden

Willehemena Mark F Baden

Mary Mark F Minnesota

Emma Mark F Minnesota

Citing this Record

"Minnesota State Census, 1875," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MKNJ-HBC : 30 July 2017), Emma Mark in household of Benedict Mark, Brownsville Village, Houston, Minnesota; citing p. 71, line 26, volume Houston County, State Library and Records Service, St.Paul; FHL microfilm 0565723.

On 1880, Benedict was married to an Agnes.

Household Role Sex Age Birthplace

Benedict Merkt Self M 45 Germany

Agnes Merkt Wife F 37 Netherlands

Mary Merkt Daughter F 9 Minnesota, United States

Emma Merkt Daughter F 6 Minnesota, United States

Katie Merkt Daughter F 0 Minnesota, United States

Louise Zubler Daughter F 10 Minnesota, United States

Citing this Record

"United States Census, 1880," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MZ9Z-5VW : 12 August 2017), Louise Zubler in household of Benedict Merkt, Brownsville, Houston, Minnesota, United States; citing enumeration district ED 106, sheet 269C, NARA microfilm publication T9 (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.), FHL microfilm 1,254,623.

This Emma was born 2 Jan 1874. So, not your Emma.

Name: Emma Merkt

Event Type: Birth

Event Date: 2 Jan 1874

Event Place: Houston, Minnesota, United States

Father's Name: Benedict Merkt

Mother's Name: Wilhelmine

Citing this Record

"Minnesota Births and Christenings, 1840-1980", database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FDCH-KJT : 5 February 2020), Wilhelmine in entry for Emma Merkt, 1874.


There is another Emma Marks, this one was born on Jun 1873.

Name: Emma Marks

Event Type: Birth

Event Date: 10 Jun 1873

Event Place: Ramsey, Minnesota, United States

Father's Name: Henry

Mother's Name: Annestina

Citing this Record

"Minnesota Births and Christenings, 1840-1980", database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FDCD-VLY : 5 February 2020), Annestina in entry for Emma Marks, 1873.

This Emma was still single on 1900. She was living with her widowed mother. (Her mother's given name is Ernestine, but indexed in several different spellings in other records that I found).

Household Role Sex Age Birthplace

Arastone Marx Head F 52 Germany

Robert Marx Son M 31 Ohio

Emmie Marx Daughter F 27 Minnesota

William Marx Son M 26 Minnesota

Hellen Marx Daughter F 22 Minnesota

Albertinna Marx Daughter-in-law F 25 Germany

Citing this Record

"United States Census, 1900," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M93D-MKT : accessed 16 April 2020), Albertinna Marx in household of Arastone Marx, Rose Township, Ramsey, Minnesota, United States; citing enumeration district (ED) 56, sheet 4B, family 66, NARA microfilm publication T623 (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1972.); FHL microfilm 1,240,782.

So, again, not your Emma.


All the information on both Emmas (Anton's wife and Ernestine's daugther) in the 1900 US Census records matches. The only difference I see is that your Emma is listed 26 y/o in the original document, meaning that your Emma was born on the last days of June 1873, after June the 13th., date the information was taken.

by Rubén Hernández G2G6 Pilot (664k points)
selected by Susan Laursen
0 votes
Emma Merkt, 1980 United States Census

Emma Merkt, daughter born 1874 Minnesota. Residence Brownsville, Hoiuston, MN. Father Benedict Merkt age 45 bprn Germany, mother Agnes Merkt age 37 born Netherlands.  Mary dau. 9, Emma dau. 6, Katie dau. age 0, and Louise Zubler dau. 10. All four daughters were born in Minnesota.
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.1m points)
+1 vote
Death of son Edward A Thom, has mother as Emma Marx.

Find on Ancestry.
by Wayne Morgan G2G6 Pilot (915k points)
0 votes
Emma Marx Thom, mentioned in the record of Anton A. Thom.

Anton A. Thom died 11 Jun 1946 at St. Paul, Ramsey, MN at age 77. He was born in Germany in 1868, his spouse is Emma Marx Thom.
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.1m points)
Emma Merks, MN State Census, 1885.

Emma Merks 11 yrs old in 1885 at Brownsville, Houston, MN. Her father, Benedict Merks is 49 born Germany. His wife is Agnes age 41, born Holland. Katie Merks is 5 yrs old. Both sisters were born in Minnesota.

It seems that the Marks surname is easy to misspell.