Help with Ellen Farmer b.abt.1840

+1 vote
360 views
All the info. I have about her is she married Edmund Edwards in Richmond,Va. They had 4 children, Edward, Thomas, Ann, & Virginia all in Richmond. I found the whole family in the 1880 census, but nothing afer that.  My grandmother always said that her grandmother (Ellen Farmer) was from England, but no proof. Any help would be greatly appreciated.  Ann Skinner
in Genealogy Help by

3 Answers

+1 vote
The Ellen Farmer that married Edmund Edwards was born abt 1840 Lower,

Chesterfield,Virginia. Her father was Harry Farmer ,mother Elizabeth.There were

4 children ,George,Ellen,Margret,one less yr old no name.

Wayne R. Morgan 5487 Wiki Tree.
by
+1 vote
Edmund Edwards and Elle had 5 children,Ann S,born1861,Edmund E,born 1863,

Amelia,born 1865,Virginia,1867,Thomas born 1869.
by
+1 vote
Ellen Farmer born 1840,Father Harry Farmer,Mother Elizabeth,Children George

born 1846,Ellen born 1840,Margret born 1847.1850 Census LOwer Chesterfield

Virginia.Ellen married Edmund Edwards they had 5 childrenmAnn(Annie) born

1861,Edmund E,born 1863,Amelia born 1865,Virginia born 1867,Thomas,born 1869.

1870 Census Richmond,Jefferson Ward,Henrico,Virginia.
by