Question from May 2019 has not been answered by manager

+2 votes
110 views
WikiTree profile: Samuel Nichols
in Genealogy Help by Donald Sylvain G2G Crew (620 points)
edited by Donald Sylvain

2 Answers

+3 votes
Here is a link to the Unresponsive Profile Manager help page.  You need to go through several steps.

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Help:Unresponsive_Profile_Managers
by Julie Kelts G2G6 Pilot (336k points)
+5 votes

Hi Donald, if the profile manager is not being responsive you can file an unresponsive profile manager report.  But before you do this, you need to take a few steps.

Be sure to send a trusted list request for the profile.  If after a few days you aren't added or don't hear from the PM then send them an email AND post a message to their profile comments.  Something like: "Hi, I sent a trusted list request for Smith 19992.  This is important because it is possible that your email went to their spam box.  I just checked mine last week and found over 20 WikiTree messages in there!

If after one week, if they have not replied to you and have not added you, then file an unresponsive profile manager report.  Go to the profile, then click on the Family Tree & Tools button and then scroll down to the bottom of the page.  The last category box is "Contact" and at the bottom of that list you'll find Unresponsive Profile Manager Request form.  There you'll be asked if you want this profile orphaned or also this profile's ancestors and descendants.

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Help:Unresponsive_Profile_Managers

Then you will need to certify that you made a trusted list request 7 or more days ago, that you sent an email, and that you posted a message to the profile manager's profile comments.  Then you will be asked if the profile manager has been active in the last 60 days.  Check their feed and select the appropriate box.

The profile manager will be contacted and asked to add you to the trusted list.  If they do not, in about 2 weeks the profile will be orphaned.

If you want to only talk with the PM and they don't answer, you can post any profile changes you want to make to the profile comments and if no objections in a week or so, and the PM hasn't responded to you, then you can make them.

Regarding the unresponsive profile manager report - if the profile manager does reply to you but refuses t add you to the trusted list, you can email them the pertinent help pages.  https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Help:Trusted_List#Trusted_Lists_are_about_Privacy.2C_not_Control

If they still refuse, follow the problems with members checklist. https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Help:Problems_with_Members

I hope this helps wink

by SJ Baty G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)