Question of the Week: Did your ancestors have a favorite getaway location?

+4 votes
376 views
Did your ancestors have a favorite place to get away?
in The Tree House by Eowyn Walker G2G Astronaut (1.6m points)

12 Answers

+5 votes
My mother worked at the VA Hospital in Oklahoma City; therefore, she had four weeks of vacation each year. Throughout the 1950s, she would load up her mother and me, and we would go to Colorado for two weeks to get away from the summer heat. We would travel though the mountains and tour old mining camps. Also during those years, her brother was working on drilling oil wells around Craig, CO, so we would visit with him and his family. She was a football fan, so her other two weeks were usually spent traveling to the winter football games—very often the Orange Bowl in Miami.
by Alexis Nelson G2G6 Pilot (260k points)
+2 votes
Just a local get-away near the town where my grandmother and her extended family lived in North Dakota.  There was a large butte, called Heart Butte, that they would regularly go to for picnics and such. I have pictures of people there on horses or buggies.  My grandmother's cousin, who lived to be 101, told me she would take a prospective boyfriend to one of these picnics.  It was several miles on horseback.  If he couldn't handle the ride, he wasn't boyfriend material :)
by Rob Neff G2G6 Mach 5 (53.3k points)
+2 votes
Ours was the Veterans’s Memorial Park better know as Jack Lake campground in Wisconsin.

It had a nice little lake(no outboard motors) clean beach and if you were lucky a lakeside site.

We had our family reunions up there and they were great. I went as a kid then later my husband and I took our kids. They loved it. There were trails for them to ride their bikes, swimming, fishing. It’s a great spot to go.
by Alice Glassen G2G6 Mach 2 (26.5k points)
+2 votes
I grew at the seaside and in summer I've spent as a child every day on the beach, and swimming in the sea. When i was 15 years old, I 've got a holidayjob , but with children and also we went to the beach with them.

But my favour was in winter, walking around the seaside with strong wind, the cold, the sound of the heavy sea. Now i'm living in the center of our country, but I miss the long walks at the beach
by Mia Fournier G2G5 (5.2k points)
+2 votes
My great grandfather on my grandmother's side was the US Marshall in the Southern District of New York under 4 Presidents. They lived in the city but had a house in Rokonkama. Long Island, NY.

My great grandfather (and his brother) on my grandfather's side were into cruise trips and went to various places. My grandparents took a cruise to Europe for their honeymoon, right before the Stock Market Crash.
by Joy Jacobs G2G2 (2.1k points)
+3 votes
My mother's family lived in Pittsburgh and in the summer they went to a "cottage" at Orchard Beach on Lake Erie. I remember it as a tall building against a hillside and you could go onto the porch for each floor just by climbing the hill. Was up there in 2004 and found all the cottages were gone. There was a large building down by the water where you could have parties or whatever. My last birthday before we moved south was in that building. That is also where my parents met. My father was the ice man and would bring ice for the ice box every day or so.
by Karen Parker G2G1 (1.6k points)
+2 votes
My Papa and Nana loved to go fishing. They had a camper and bass boat. When I was a kid I would go with them when I was out of school; weekends, spring break, and summers. My mom's favorite spot when I was younger was Galveston.
by Stacie Briggs G2G6 Mach 1 (11.8k points)
+2 votes
Brasstown Bald in North GA!

It's about 4800 feet above sea level, and my grandmother's family (Dyers) who lived in Blairsville, GA at the time would take buggies up the mountain for relief from the summer heat.  They worked in the mills also as labor demand waxed and waned around the turn of the last century.  When they weren't working and it was too hot to sleep in the old family home, they'd set up camp on the mountain.

In her time, the average temperatures were closer at the top of the mountain to those of Boston than those of the sweltering Georgia summer (remember this was a time before rural electrification even if they'd had air conditioners, so there weren't even electric fans).
by
+2 votes
As a child, my mother spent many of her holidays at Folkestone,Kent, England.  It was,at least in part, because her paternal grandparents lived there, so they had a place to stay.

As an adult, her sister spent many holidays at that most English of seasides, Blackpool, England.

My father's maternal grandparents, who were both avid amateur painters (I have some of their paintings) spent many painting holidays in Fiesole, just outside Florence, Italy.
by Janet Gunn G2G6 Mach 8 (82.2k points)
+2 votes
All spent summers at cabi n at pennatanguishin, off great lakes out of Michigan and Canada. All met there. I have tiny photos from 1930s1940s of relatives.
by
+1 vote
My father John H Wheeler aka Jack love to camp and fish in the Uinta White Rocks in Utah. He was an amazing fly fisherman even as a boy.
by
+2 votes
We grew up in a small town on the south coast of Western Australia and at every opportunity my parents would pack us all up and we would head for the nearest beaches where Dad could fish (either from his boat or off the rocks) and we could safely swim, snorkel, body surf and sunbathe. What halcyon days, before anyone was too concerned about sunburn, skin cancers or even white pointer sharks and joining us relatives from Perth or close family friends and neighbors from our small farming community.
by Susan Manolas G2G Rookie (260 points)