I need advice before deleting parents.

+1 vote
93 views
Eldredge-166 is on my Suggestions list for curation. She came up with error 133 No Dates - Dates on relatives - Open - Unknown Status. I have researched the listed parents and have concluded that Eldredge-166 is not the daughter of Eldredge-86 and Mulford-1. They had nine children but Deborah is not listed in any citations for the Eldredge family history or family trees. Plus the christening date for Deborah (Eldredge-166) is the same year as the birth of a recognized daughter who is not Deborah.

Okay that was background. Can/should I delete the parents? Does this  Open - Unknown Status person just "drift in the wikitree databases space"? It is important to note that the profile was created by a GEDCOM import and there are no data other than the unsourced christening. Should  the person be deleted?

Thanks for your help in adding to my learning curve.

Carolyn
WikiTree profile: Deborah Eldredge
in Genealogy Help by Anonymous Cole G2G5 (5.5k points)

Gloucestershire, England, Church of England Baptisms, Marriages and Burials, 1538-1813

Name: Deborah Eldridge
Event Type: Baptism
Baptism Date: 9 Nov 1721
Baptism Place: Great Barrington, Gloucestershire, England
Phillimore Ecclesiastical Parish Map: 3215
Father: John Eldridge
Household Members:
Name Age
Deborah Eldridge
John Eldridge
Source Citation: Gloucestershire Archives; Gloucester, Gloucestershire; Gloucestershire Church of England Parish Registers; Reference Number: P36 IN 1/2

Gloucestershire, England, Church of England Baptisms, Marriages and Burials, 1538-1813

Name: John Eldridge
Gender: Male
Event Type: Marriage
Marriage Date: 31 Jan 1701
Marriage Place: Gloucester, St Mary de Lode, Gloucestershire, England
Phillimore Ecclesiastical Parish Map: 3126
Spouse: Mary Woodley
Household Members:
Name Age
John Eldridge
Mary Woodley
Source Citation: Gloucestershire Archives; Gloucester, Gloucestershire; Gloucestershire Church of England Parish Registers; Reference Number: P154/12 IN 1/1

2 Answers

+5 votes
Carolyn, this is a good question. You do not want to delete the parents, but you should disconnect the parents. While you are doing that, you will also have to disconnect her siblings.

If you are not Pre-1700 certified, make sure that you get someone that is to help you make these changes.

To disconnect the father, just click edit on her page and click replace/remove father. On the next page click on the remove section.

Do the same for her mother.

If you have any other questions, please let me know.

Good luck.
by Cheryl Hess G2G Astronaut (1.6m points)
Thank you for your answer. Delete was a poor choice of a word on my part. I do not want to delete my 7th great-grandfather. I should have used "remove" to disconnect Elisha from Deborah. I will be careful with my choice of words in the future. Yes, I am Pre-1700 certified.
You  are welcome. The other wonderful people are correct that you should make these corrections only after chatting with the profile manager. I failed to check on that. I guess I thought you were the profile manager. I won't make that mistake again.
I usually do check with profile managers. I had not done that yet but I just finished a message to the PM.
+4 votes
Instead of a Comments section, it should be a Research Notes section on Deborah's profile, as well as on her 'current linked parents'.  Include the wikitree IDs and names on her Research Notes and include her wikitree ID in each of the Parents profiles.  In addition include other information / sources that indicate she is not a daughter of theirs, including any source citations, online links, etc, ie Christening citation, so others could easily find that reference.  When you unlink them, the documentation will be in each of the profiles explaining the reason.
by Linda Peterson G2G6 Pilot (477k points)

Shouldn't something so radical as disconnection be discussed with the Profile Manager first

Especially as he is still active.
Thanks for the comment versus research section advice. After I edited the profile with a comment, I was wondering if it should be a Research Note. I guess, if I have looked something up, that is research. Thanks for re-enforcing that for me and the great advice.
Yes, agreed that PM should be discussed before doing disconnect. I usually put research notes into profiles with all explanations before discussion with PM.  I just realized that the question mentioned delete of parents profiles, but I assume the intended word was disconnect since we can't delete profiles.
Excellent suggestion. Yes, I should be contacting the PM. I have been doing that when I make changes just to let them know and explain drastic changes. I will give the PM about five days to reply to my message and then, perhaps I will change it myself. I hate to see an error like this, as this is my Eldredge lineage (Elisha is my 7th great-grandfather).
Introduce yourself to that PM. Eldridge is his great grandfather also.
Yes, I should have used the word "disconnect". As I mentioned in another comment, I do not want to delete my 7th great-grandfather.

I should revise the Research Notes before CAT tomorrow. I do not know, if someone will see the same error for Deborah.