Advice on Merging 2 Profiles

0 votes
49 views
Need to merge Schaare-1 & Schaare 2. Have added info. to biography of wife Emeline and cannot edit Schaare-1. Emeline has both Schaare-1 & Schaare-2 as a husband on her page. Louis has not had anything updated since 2016 & 2018.

I am new at this so just need guidance on what to do. Both profiles are not mine though family.

Cheers Rich
in WikiTree Help by Rich Moss G2G1 (1.5k points)
recategorized by Ellen Smith

2 Answers

–1 vote
I have done a comparison of these profiles, they are father and son. Not duplicates.
by Marion Poole G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)

I'm not sure which profiles you looked at Marion. 

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Schaare-1

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Scharre-2

They are both husbands of Emeline https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Goddard-2128 and have the same birth date. They are the same person.

Cheers, Rich

Quoting your question “ Need to merge Schaare-1 & Schaare 2. Have added info. to biography of wife Emeline and cannot edit Schaare-1. Emeline has both Schaare-1 & Schaare-2 as a husband on her page. Louis has not had anything updated since 2016 & 2018. ”

Your question has schaare-1 and schaare-2 (Twice) which are the profiles I compared.

Now you are saying schaare-1 and Scharre-2. I did not compare these as I was not aware of the scharre-2 profile.

Thanks Marion, I see the problem. The second Louis Schaare is spelt Scharre-2 so there are 2 profiles with different spelling. Of course, Schaare-2 is Louis' son Sydney. Much appreciated.

Rich
+2 votes
They do both have the same dates of birth and appear to be the same person.

Schaare-1 has a green Privacy level which is why you can't edit anything.  Only the profile manager can do that. You can set this up to be merged but it will require the profile manager of Schaare-1 to approve it.

The profile manager for both profiles is the same person and he does have current activity. He'll be notified about the merge when you set it up.

Susan
by Susan McNamee G2G6 Mach 4 (44.4k points)
Thank you Susan. Perhaps I should message the PM directly and he can take action. Much appreciated.

Rich