Requirement to ask advice before editing this pre-1700 profile.

+4 votes
121 views

I have added and edited several members of the Bendall family starting in the 1800s and continuing back through the 1600s.  I am posting here due to a banner displayed when saving Charles Bendall Bendall-290 (who is pre-1700).  I am posting here in consideration of any interested pre-1700 projects.  

I have created new profiles when I could not find an existing.  I have edited unsourced profiles which I found existing.  I created an unmerged match for a profile I created and later found existing.  The profiles are in their beginning stages but are an improvement over unsourced profiles for this family.  

Profiles created:  Charles Bendall: Bendall-290, Catherine Turner Bendall: Turner-30983, John Bendall: Bendall-289, Mary Hickes Bendall: Hickes-55, Keziah Trotman Bendall:  Trotman-386, William Bendall:  Bendall-287, William Bendall:  Bendall-286, Elizabeth Smith Bendall:  Smith-210802.

I requested to be added as profile manager and edited Joseph Bendall:  Bendall 159, Mary Parslow Bendall:  Parslow-109, William Bendall:  Bendall-158.

I created Sarah Richards Bendall:  Bendall-14776 and added an unmerged match for an existing profile.  I asked to put on trusted list.

I have categorized the profiles in their respective counties in England.

Thank you.

WikiTree profile: Charles Bendall
in Genealogy Help by S D G2G6 Mach 1 (17.5k points)
retagged by Richard Devlin

2 Answers

+3 votes

Your pre-1700 certified. As long as they are not Project Protected and you are adding to them it should not be a problem.

If you make major changes then you should contact the manager. That banner is to remind people that you need to be pre-1700 and to check and make sure they are not Project Protected.

It is also to remind people to use the styles and standards guide.https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Help:Style_FAQ.

by Laura DeSpain G2G6 Pilot (296k points)
edited by Laura DeSpain
+6 votes
Thanks for starting these Bendall profiles SD.

You have found some good sources from the Gloucestershire parish records and wills. I note that you have added a personal category "Biography needs work" and I look forward to seeing the finished results. In the short term, adding the dates and locations you already know to the data fields will enable the Wikitree search and match algorithms find them more efficiently.

Regarding the unmerged match of Richards-14476 and Richards-10080 - these are undoubtedly the same person, so I have proposed a merge for these. The unmerged match facility is for when there are doubts about the profiles being the same person and you need some thinking time.

Do reach out again if you need any further advice or assistance with this line.

Best wishes

Jo

England Project Leader
by Jo Fitz-Henry G2G6 Mach 8 (82.4k points)