Question about Edmund Atherton

0 votes
28 views
Is there a photo of Edmund?  What was his occupation?  Do you have a photo of his home?

I am a part of his ancestry through Mary Wales George (Boston).

Much thanks,

Becky

skidmore.rebecca@gmail.com
WikiTree profile: Edmund Atherton
in Genealogy Help by

2 Answers

+1 vote
You might be better off to send a private message to one of the profile managers. Also please remove your email addy as it leaves you open to spammers.
by Marion Poole G2G6 Pilot (832k points)
+1 vote

It's very unlikely that there will be a portrait of him. He appears from his will to have been a moderately well off country 'gentleman'. From this period it's mostly the portraits from the very wealthy which survive.

The so called portrait of his son, Humphrey doesn't seem to be right either. It appears as an illustration by a 19th Century artist, Frederick Barnard. It represents  Mr Valiant for Truth in an edition of the Pilgrim's Progress (p259) 

 https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=loc.ark:/13960/t6h13kq5f&view=1up&seq=259

by Helen Ford G2G6 Pilot (271k points)