Question about John Rutherford Walker III

+2 votes
246 views
Wouldn't my husband also show up as a dna match? This is his 5th gr grandfather through Mary Walker Cowan.  I have a complete familytree for him on StonesfromSC2019 on ancestry.com.  stone-11090
WikiTree profile: John Walker
in Genealogy Help by Steven Stone G2G Crew (310 points)
retagged by Jillaine Smith
Added dna tag so people knowledgeable about dna can answer

4 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer
Are you asking why Steven Stone's DNA test information isn't displayed on the profile of John Walker-157? Note that this would NOT be a 'dna match', just an indication that a descendant had been tested. The reason his test is not displayed on that profile is that he is not connected to John Walker-157 on WikiTree. Steve's great grandmother, Mary Mahala Walker-26557 is the farthest back Walker in his tree. WikiTree has no way to connect Steven Stone and John Walker until the generations between Mary and John Walker are added to WikiTree,
by Kay Wilson G2G6 Pilot (194k points)
selected by Steven Stone
+1 vote
I'm not sure. I was passed down the tree by a family member no longer with us.
by Angie Clayton G2G Crew (410 points)
+1 vote
This sounds like a Wigton-Walker lineage issue. I recognize the names but there is no way to establish which descendant has the "correct" DNA from John Walker, the Immigrant. IMHO, DNA is ok for identifying certain gene types or identifying a parent or grand-parent but as far as connecting a modern person to a specific person 100 years ago, it can't be trusted. Like the Romans, I trust the historical record more.
by Ken Walker G2G Crew (480 points)
0 votes
As I understand dna matches. The male dna follows the male lineage and mother dna follows dna matches. Other wise it gets all mixed up and gets confused when it gets X far back.

Please advise if my understanding is wrong, Ken Walker, Wigton-Walker
by Ken Walker G2G Crew (480 points)