Comments on John Wade

+1 vote
49 views

On 5 May 2020 Deborah Emerson wrote on Wade-9011:

Hi I believe that John Wade and Mary Louisa (Wood) also had at least 2 other children and possibly a third. The source of this information is the 1901 Census John and Mary Louisa lived at 10 Woodhead Road, Bradford. On the original written record their names are at the bottom of a page and their 2 sons are at the top of the next page. I believe that when this has been transcribed onto computerised records some versions do not link the children to their parents. I have photocopies of the original documents if you wish to see them. Their children were John Wade born approx 1899 and Samuel Wade born approx 1901. The family moved to Australia where Samuel was killed in a horse racing accident in 1922. (Sunday Times Perth Edition https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/5802987) John Wade (1899) returned to Bradford and married Annie Pickard, they had Gordon and Donald Wade (1928) I am Donald Wade's grandaughter. My Great Grandad John (1899) talked of his time in Perth and named his caravan "Palmyra" because that's where he always wanted to return to but never did. I hope you can shed some light on this from your research. Kind regards Debs. I've just got further proof https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=8398774 and https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=8398777 John Wade Jnr names John Wade Snr as his father and next of kin. John Wade Snr names Mary Louisa as his wife. Both John Wadess have the same residential address. Regards Debs

WikiTree profile: John Wade
in Genealogy Help by Deborah Emerson G2G Rookie (190 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
The profile manager’s last contribution was last Fall. The profile has open privacy, so in principle you could just go in and edit it (that is, if you are full member ... from your profile you are almost there). The post you did on the profile should alert the profile manager; however, in the spirit of collaboration you could send her a private message just to make sure. I would give her a week or so to respond.
by George Fulton G2G6 Pilot (340k points)
selected by Deborah Emerson
+1 vote
I  believe that as a Family Member you can edit this profile to add the information you have found.

If not, you can easily complete your Full Membership and do so.

ETA:  I see that you would need to be on the Trusted List do so so as a Family Member. If you sign the Honor Code, you would be able to do so as a Full Member, as John Wade's profile is Open.
by Lois Tilton G2G6 Pilot (108k points)
edited by Lois Tilton