Does anyone have access to Diocese of Baton Rouge Church Records, Vol. 2-4? I need info on the "Settoon" family.

+3 votes
60 views
JOHN SETTOON Sr. b abt 1765 d 1831 St Helena LA married (1) Nancy Lanier about 1789 divorce 1794 married John Day after 1800.

1-Samuel Lanier Settoon b 1790 d abt 1849 Livingston Parish. Named in Louisiana Veterans in War of 1812 as a private in the 13th Infantry. He was Married 3 times.

2-Frances Settoon b 1792 d aft 1860 census m John Drake Starns

3-Truzilla Settoon b 1792 d 1856 in Texas m Eli Patterson

JOHN SETTOON Sr. b abt 1765 d 1831 St Helena LA married (2) Feb 1795 Anna Glascock (1775-1832 ?)

4-James W. Settoon b 1795 d 1879 Tangipahoa Parish, LA. He was also a veteran of the War of 1812 serving with brother Sam in the 13th Infantry His widow Amanda Butler Settoon applied for a widows pension in 1879.

5-John Settoon Jr b 1797 d abt 1845 Livingston Parish m 1819 St Helena Parish to Lavinia Strickland (b Georgia 1799) His daughter Josephine Settoon married Joseph M. Kenner of Baton Rouge.

6-Bartholomew Settoon b 1801 d after 1844 Livingtson Parish.

7-Elijah Settoon 1803-1876 Tangipahoa Parish

8-Daniel Settoon b 1806 Lived in Ascencion Parish 1850-died abt 1853.
in Genealogy Help by

1 Answer

+2 votes
Hi Darryl, I checked those volumes but there are no Settoons mentioned. I also checked vol. 7-8 covering 1848-1857 for Daniel Settoon's death in Ascension parish but found nothing.

Are you sure this family was Catholic?
by Joyce Rivette G2G6 Pilot (102k points)
They probably were not Catholic but John Settoon was living at Ft. Natchez, Mississippi in the late 1700's. The reason that I asked the question was that one researcher stated that his second marriage in February 1795 to Anna Glascock was recorded in Volume 2. Below is the researcher's statement if you could check again. His last name may have been spelled differently.

John Settoon, Sr. was married secondly at Ft. Natchez, Mississippi in February 1795 (*Diocese of Baton Rouge, Volume 2*) to (NANCY) ANNA GLASCOCK, born 1775 in Virginia and died about 1832 in St. Helena Parish. She was the daughter of James Glascock (born about 1742 in Virginia) and Constance ??

Thanks,
Darryl Andrews

I checked vol. 2 again, including the "corrections" section, browsing through all the S's, and there are just no Settoons or anything that looks similar. There are 4 Glascock entries but no marriage for this couple. But I got to thinking, in handwritten records, sometimes S's are mistranscribed as L's. I found this entry, page 502, which looks intriguingly similar to child #7:

LETUNE, Elisa (Juan & Anna Glascock) bt. 17 Apr. 1803, bn. 9 Mar. 1803, spo. Pedro Blanchard & Salome Manchete (SJO-1, 199)

SJO = St. Joseph church, Baton Rouge

Hope that helps just a tiny bit. I feel your frustration!

Thanks for your help. I know that "Juan" is the Spanish version of "John" so that is probably the family. I would never had thought to look up "Letune"
Where there any other "Letune" shown in any of the early volumes? I supposed that is how the Spanish spelled "Settoon".

No, I checked for any variation like that. It's not just how the Spanish spelled it. Spelling was not standardized and a lot of it was done phonetically, and the same name could be spelled any number of ways. It's also how the transcriber for the DOBR volumes mis-transcribed it. In the old handwritten records, the script capital S often looks a lot like the script capital L and vice-versa, and is easy to misunderstand. See these examples of old handwriting, and this list of frequently misread letters for an idea of what I mean.

I'm sorry I couldn't be of more help, but it's good that you're verifying what you've been told previously. I hope you'll eventually find the real sources of your information!

Related questions

+2 votes
2 answers
+5 votes
5 answers
+7 votes
1 answer
+10 votes
1 answer
82 views asked Aug 29, 2015 in The Tree House by Morris Simon G2G4 (4.1k points)
+5 votes
0 answers
57 views asked Sep 12, 2015 in Genealogy Help by anonymous G2G Rookie (280 points)
+4 votes
1 answer
+8 votes
1 answer
128 views asked Mar 21, 2016 in Genealogy Help by Dawn Ellis G2G6 Mach 8 (85.3k points)
+2 votes
1 answer

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...