Sgt. William May died 4/4/1809 Revolution War Vet. Two F.A.G. Memorials same stone?

+2 votes
123 views

Sgt. William May who was in Capt. Hanmer’s Company in the Revolution War died April 4, 1809. He has two gravestone I photographed. I also noticed he has two F.A.G. Memorials both have same stone but different parents and different birth years. This needs clarifying. Any help adding sources and updating his profile is appreciated. He is buried at historic Wethersfield Village Cemetery.

Thank you

WikiTree profile: William May
in Genealogy Help by Andrew Simpier G2G6 Pilot (165k points)
edited by Andrew Simpier

3 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Here is what I found on Ancestry:

Name: William May
Father: Samuell May
Baptism Date: 10 Jan 1748
Baptism Place: Wethersfield, Connecticut, USA

SOURCE: Ancestry.com. Connecticut, Church Record Abstracts, 1630-1920 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: 2013. Original data: Connecticut. Church Records Index. Connecticut State Library, Hartford, Connecticut. (https://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?indiv=1&dbid=3032&h=44117&tid=&pid=&usePUB=true&_phsrc=hzo478&_phstart=successSource)

Name: William May
Father: Nehemiah May
Baptism Date: 5 Nov 1752
Baptism Place: Woodstock, Connecticut, USA

SOURCE: Ancestry.com. Connecticut, Church Record Abstracts, 1630-1920 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: 2013. Original data: Connecticut. Church Records Index. Connecticut State Library, Hartford, Connecticut. (https://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?indiv=1&dbid=3032&h=377048&tid=&pid=&usePUB=true&_phsrc=hzo479&_phstart=successSource)

Now the source shown is just a Connecticut Church Record Abstract so it doesn't show the original and would be a secondary source. Just a note- January 1748 would technically be 1749 in our modern calendar dating. The calendar didn't change until 1752.

Edited to add: I wouldn't recommend merging them. However, you would need to determine who is the veteran so the photos could be removed from the one where they don't belong. The Daughter's of the American Revolution does not have your William May listed unfortunately (https://services.dar.org/Public/DAR_Research/search_adb/default.cfm) William does appear in the Sons of the American Revolution database but it's only a research file as no members have used him as an Ancestor. (https://sarpatriots.sar.org/patriot/search/) It shows that he was buried in Middlesex, CT which only adds to confusion.

I can't seem to locate the William who is the son of Hezekiah.

by Pattie Plummer-Everett G2G6 Mach 1 (10.6k points)
selected by Andrew Simpier

Are we sure we're not looking at a case of the other William being raised by his Uncle? Hezekiah's brother Nehemiah died in 1753 and custom was that the children would be appointed a guardian, Being so young when his father died he may have been considered by most to be the son of that guardian. In this case, he wouldn't really be the son of Hezekiah but was raised by him and he was really the son of Nehemiah who died when he was just a year old?

I've seen that in some of my family members. Made the genealogy that much harder to sort out because I had them in the wrong family until I found original birth sources.

See https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/11446890/nehemiah-may for Hezekiah's brother, Nehemiah's, FAG memorial.

Found another secondary source to add more that the 1749 FAG page is the correct one: This book shows that he was born 7 Jan 1749 (remember 1748 was technically 1749 in our modern dating) and that he married Martha Wolcott:

https://books.google.com/books?id=cSxGDQAAQBAJ&pg=PA1111&lpg=PA1111&dq=William+May+4+Apr+1809&source=bl&ots=yd4JeiFAcR&sig=ACfU3U1tvum9xbk8BFDUsDBfhaK_bm0xJQ&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiD9PKEuKTpAhVCh-AKHQeWAdUQ6AEwAnoECAUQAQ#v=onepage&q=William%20May%204%20Apr%201809&f=false

It does provide references that are good to follow up with.

I hope this helps?

Interesting very possible
+3 votes
The stone in your photo looks newer. Is it in the same cemetery as the other stone? A stone erected at a place that is not the exact burial site is a cenotaph, although I have not heard of a burial and a cenotaph to the same person being in the same cemetery before. You can create a separate FindAGrave memorial for a cenotaph, and there is a way to label it as a cenotaph. Can you clarify that that is happening here?

The two memorials on the linked page are for the same gravestone and grave. They need to be merged. But just as with Wikitree, the people need to figure out the correct parental data before the merge can happen. When they are ready to merge, you can suggest the merge by clicking "suggest edits" on the memorial that should be merged into the other.
by Barry Smith G2G6 Pilot (193k points)
+5 votes
Dilemma two sets of parents two Williams, even in the Family Research booklet of May in Weathersfield is confusing

Samuel and the Hezekiah

https://www.ancestry.com/sharing/20034830?h=7be60c&utm_campaign=bandido-webparts&utm_source=post-share-modal&utm_medium=copy-url

I will help with more research for this and hope to find something. Happy Researching,

Lori
by Lori Cook G2G6 Mach 2 (27.5k points)
The William May son of Hezekiah was baptised 1739 so he would not be 60 years old at death in 1809.  He would be 69 years old.  This is in the Connecticut Church Abstracts that Lori Cook has provided.  So I believe we are dealing with two different people.
They were definitely two different people, but we are looking at photos of two gravestones for one person. The newer one looks like a replacement stone or else a cenotaph.
You put a note that he was Born April 28, 1774 but I think you misread that. That is the date he married Martha Wolcott, a few sentences later it shows his death in 1809.

Related questions

+3 votes
0 answers

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...