Looking for info about a Ferdinand Tessier born 1893 in Quebec, taken in by a Johan Oman in Sudbury ON about 1902

0 votes
85 views
in Genealogy Help by
retagged by Ellen Smith

Eloi Ferdinand Perier

 in the Quebec, Canada, Vital and Church Records (Drouin Collection), 1621-1968

Name: Eloi Ferdinand Perier
[Eloi Ferdinand Tessier] 
Event Type: Baptême (Baptism)
Baptism Date: 1872-1898
Baptism Place: Bouchette, Québec (Quebec)

Cloé Ferdinand Tisier

 in the Quebec, Canada, Vital and Church Records (Drouin Collection), 1621-1968

Name: Cloé Ferdinand Tisier
[Eloi Ferdinand Tessier] 
Event Type: Baptême (Baptism)
Baptism Date: 1872-1898
Baptism Place: Bouchette, Québec (Quebec)
Name: Johan Oman
Gender: Male
Marital status: Married
Age: 33
Birth Year: abt 1858
Birth Place: Finland
Residence Date: 1891
Residence Place: Algoma Mills, Algoma, Ontario, Canada
Relation to Head: Head
Religion: Lutheran
Occupation: Shoe maker farmer
Can Read: Yes
Can Write: Yes
French Canadian: No
Spouse's name: Emma Oman
Father's Birth Place: Finland
Mother's Birth Place: Finland
Division Number: 1 a
Neighbors:
Household Members:
Name Age
Johan Oman 33
Emma Oman 27

hi Betty, the links you have are for FamilySearch on the two baptisms.  Which are NOT Drouin collection images, FS did their own photographing of records separately.

3 Answers

+1 vote
I was searching for anyone knowing of his whereabouts and his death. He is a lost uncle.
by
0 votes
Sorry anonymous, baptism records for 1893 and thereabouts are not indexed in Drouin collection (IGD), the ones Betty pulled out of FamilySearch don't correspond to your man, the first one is wrong family name, the second is a girl.
by Danielle Liard G2G6 Pilot (333k points)
I don't think that the first one is the wrong family name.  The parents are Hyacinthe Tessier and Rosalie Lacroix.  This pair married in Gracefield PQ in 1882 and can be found on Bouchette in the 1891 census with four children.  Rosalie died there in 1899.
the first one I am refering to is the one named Ferdinand Perier.  Not the same name as Tessier at all.
This clearly looks llike a transcription error to me.  Take a close look at the name on the margion and the parents names again.  The name clearly starts with T not P.  The marginal name looks like Tisier but the father's surname looks like Tessier.  In any case, I think that the aprents names are conclusinve.  There is a marriage record for Hyacinthe Tessier and Rosalia Lacroix in Gracefield.  By 1891, they were living not far from Gracefield in Bouchette, which is where the record  in  question is from.
0 votes
From the 1921 census, it looks like Ferdinand was still in the Algoma district in 1921, working as a lumberman.  Johan Oman died in 1908 and I have not found a trace of his sife Emma.  Emma was born in Quebec.  Could she have been related to Ferdinand?
by
No, she remarried a year later to a much younger man and Ferdinand becomes a dead end.

Thanks
As noted in my comment above, there are several other known children of Hyacinthe Tessier and Rosalie Lacroix.  (Note:  in the baptism record of Eloi Ferdinand Tessier above provided by Betty, his father's name Hyacinthe is broken in half over two lines).  When their son Antoine Tessier of Aylmer died in 1956, his obit in the Ottawa Journal lists among the survivors a brother Olivier of Espanola which is close to Algoma district and even closer to Sudbury.  He might be worth looking into.

Related questions

+6 votes
0 answers
92 views asked Feb 11, 2013 in Genealogy Help by anonymous
+9 votes
0 answers
+5 votes
2 answers
+1 vote
3 answers
+2 votes
1 answer
+5 votes
1 answer
175 views asked Jan 20, 2020 in Genealogy Help by Cindy Cooper G2G6 Pilot (139k points)

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...