Arthur Edson Maxham (1884 - 1949) Vermont Connecting Help

+3 votes
82 views
Arthur Edson Maxham was born April 7, 1884 in Woodstock Vermont to Frank Maxham and Hattie Bickford. He married Alice Ethel Durkee June 1, 1904 in Fayston, Vermont. Together they had 12 known children. Arthur died May 29, 1949 in Northfield, Vermont. We need help connecting him to the wikitree family and adding some more sources.

Thank you
WikiTree profile: Arthur Maxham
in Genealogy Help by Andrew Simpier G2G6 Mach 9 (94.3k points)

5 Answers

+6 votes
 
Best answer

Findmypast 

Frank E Maxham Self Married Male 42 1858 Vermont

Hattie E Maxham Wife Married Female 39 1861 Vermont

Arthur E Maxham Son Single Male 16 1884 Vermont

Chas C Maxham Son Single Male 15 1885 Vermont

Bernice E Maxham Daughter Single Female 8 1892 Vermont

Julia F Maxham Mother Widowed Female 75 1825 Vermont

 First name(s) Arthur E

Last name Maxham

Relationship Son

Marital status Single

Gender Male

Age 16

Birth year 1884

Birth place Vermont

Marriage year (estimated) -

Ethnicity American

Race White

Immigration year -

Spouse's first name(s) -

Spouse's last name -

Head of household's first name(s) Frank E

Head of household's last name Maxham

Father's first name(s) Frank E

Father's last name Maxham

Father's birth place Vermont

Mother's first name(s) Hattie E

Mother's last name Maxham

City/township Waitsfield

County Washington

State Vermont

NARA series 1241695

Record set Us Census 1900

Category Census, land & surveys

Subcategory Census

Collections from Americas, United States

Index (c) IRI. Used by permission of FamilySearch Intl

by Marion Poole G2G6 Pilot (837k points)
selected by Rubén Hernández

Notice different spelling 

First name(s) Arthur E

Last name Maxham

Sex Male

Age 20

Birth year 1884

Father's first name(s) Frank E

Father's last name Maxham

Mother's first name(s) Hattie E

Mother's last name Maxham

Event Marriage

Year 1904

Event date 1 Jun 1904

Location Fayston

Place Fayston, Washington, Vermont, United States

County Washington

State Vermont

Country United States

Spouse's first name(s) Alice E

Spouse's last name Burker

Spouse's sex Female

Spouse's age 16

Spouse's birth year 1888

Spouse's father's first name(s) Wesley M

Spouse's father's last name Burker

Spouse's mother's first name(s) Belle

Spouse's mother's last name Burker

FamilySearch film number 002108693

Record set United States Marriages

Category Life Events (BDMs)

Subcategory Civil Marriage & Divorce

Collections from Americas, United States

FamilySearch

Index (c) IRI. Used by permission of FamilySearch Intl

Wonder if this one is related?

First name(s) Arthur Edson

Last name Maxham

Sex Male

Father's first name(s) Charles J

Father's last name Maxham

Mother's first name(s) Eulalia

Mother's last name Perry

Event Marriage

Year 1917

Event date 25 Apr 1917

Location Pomfret

Place Pomfret, Windsor, Vermont, United States

County Windsor

State Vermont

Country United States

Spouse's first name(s) Edna P

Spouse's last name Baker

Spouse's sex Female

Spouse's father's first name(s) -

Spouse's father's last name -

Spouse's mother's first name(s) -

Spouse's mother's last name -

FamilySearch film number 002050266

Record set United States Marriages

Category Life Events (BDMs)

Subcategory Civil Marriage & Divorce

Collections from Americas, United States

FamilySearch

Index (c) IRI. Used by permission of FamilySearch Intl

Thanks for the star Ruben
Thank you Marion

I have created many of the cemeteries for the kids and added the cemetery categories
+5 votes
Added to profile.  Corrected DOB. .

Source: "Vermont Vital Records, 1760-1954", database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XFZR-MF8 : 14 April 2020), Arthur Maxham, 1884.  Image: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HT-XKGQ-MFD?cc=1784223&personaUrl=%2Fark%3A%2F61903%2F1%3A1%3AXFZR-MF8

Vermont Vital Records
: Arthur Maxham
: Birth 31 Mar 1884  Woodstock, Windsor, Vermont
: Father Frank S Maxham Birthplace Northfield  Farmer
: Mother Hattie Bickford Birthplace Waterbury

Source: "Vermont Vital Records, 1760-1954", database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XFZR-P21 : 14 April 2020), Arthur Maxham and Alice E. Durkee, 1904.  Image:  https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HT-XKG3-TR9?cc=1784223&personaUrl=%2Fark%3A%2F61903%2F1%3A1%3AXFZR-P21

Vermont Vital Records
: Arthur Maxham
: Residence Fayston  Farmer   1st Marriage
: Age 20 Birth 1884 Woodstock, VT
: Father Frank E. Maxham  Mother Hattie F.
: Marriage 01 Jun 1904
: Official  F. M. Barns, Pastor M E Church Waitsfield
: Recorded Fayston p. 1112
: Spouse Alice E. Durkee

Source: "Vermont, Town Clerk, Vital and Town Records, 1732-2005," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QPQT-35GB : 14 February 2020), Arthur E Maxham and Alice E Burker, 1 Jun 1904; citing Marriage, Waitsfield, Washington, Vermont, United States, various town clerks and records divisions, Vermont; FHL microfilm 005487183.  Image:  https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-L99D-Q9H9-C?cc=1987653&personaUrl=%2Fark%3A%2F61903%2F1%3A1%3AQPQT-35GB

Vermont, Town Clerk, Vital and Town Records
: Arthur E.  Maxham
: Residence Fayston  Farmer   1st Marriage
: Age 20 Birth 1884 Woodstock, VT
: Father Frank E. Maxham  Mother Hattie E.
: Marriage 01 Jun 1904  Waitsfield, Washington, Vermont
: Official  F. M. Barns, Pastor M E Church Waitsfield
: Recorded Fayston p. 1112
: Spouse Alice E. Durkee   Residence Fayston
: Age ''?16''  ''?18''   Birth Fayston   1st marriage
: Father Wesley M Burker
: Mother Belle Burker

Source: "Vermont Vital Records, 1760-2008," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KFTV-Y9V : 6 December 2014), Arthur E Maxham, Death, 29 May 1949, Northfield, Washington, Vermont, United States; from "Vermont, Birth Records, 1909-2008," "Vermont, Death Records, 1909-2008," "Vermont, Marriage Records, 1909-2008," and "Vermont, Vital Records, 1720-1908." Ancestry (http://www.ancestry.com : 2010); citing Vital Records Office, Vermont Department of Health, Burlington and New England Historic Genealogical Society, Boston.

Vermont Vital Records
: Arthur E Maxham
: Death 29 May 1949  Northfield, Washington, Vermont
Father Frank E. Maxham  Mother Hattie Bickford
: Spouse  Alice E. Durkee

Source: "Vermont Vital Records, 1760-1954", database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XFXR-71M : 14 April 2020), Alice Durkee, 1887.  Image: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HT-6SS3-DX5?cc=1784223&personaUrl=%2Fark%3A%2F61903%2F1%3A1%3AXFXR-71M

Vermont Vital Records
: Alice Durkee
: Birth 10 Oct 1887 Fayston, Washington, Vermont
: Father Wesley M. Durkee
: Mother Isabella  Ingalls
by Chris Hoyt G2G6 Pilot (685k points)
Excellent !! Thank you Chris
+5 votes

Looks like his father married his mother in law after Hattie died.

Source: "Vermont, Town Clerk, Vital and Town Records, 1732-2005," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QPQX-27QV : 14 February 2020), Frank E Maxham and Hattie Bickford, 18 Apr 1883; citing Marriage, Woodstock, Windsor, Vermont, United States, various town clerks and records divisions, Vermont; FHL microfilm 005486408.  Image: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QSQ-G99C-B245?cc=1987653&personaUrl=%2Fark%3A%2F61903%2F1%3A1%3AQPQX-27QV

Vermont, Town Clerk, Vital and Town Records
: Frank E. Maxham  Residence Woodstock
: Male  Farmer  1st marriage
: Age 24 Birth 1859  Birthplace Northfield
: Father Samuel B. Maxham
: Mother  Julia
: Marriage 18 Apr 1883 Woodstock, Windsor, Vermont
: Spouse Hattie Bickford  Residence Waterbury
: Female  1st marriage
: Age 21 Birth 1862  Birthplace Lowell, Mass.
: Father Robert
: Mother Eliza

Source: "Vermont, Town Clerk, Vital and Town Records, 1732-2005," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QPQ5-BHLG : 14 February 2020), Frank Edward Maxham and Isebelle Ingalls Durkee, 29 Dec 1916; citing Marriage, Fayston, Washington, Vermont, United States, various town clerks and records divisions, Vermont; FHL microfilm 005487183.
Vermont, Town Clerk, Vital and Town Records  Image: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-L99D-Q9C7-D?cc=1987653&personaUrl=%2Fark%3A%2F61903%2F1%3A1%3AQPQ5-BHLG
: Frank Edward Maxham
: White Male Farmer 2nd marriage
: Age 59 Birth 1857 Northfield, VT
: Father Samuel B Maxham   Birth Massachusetts
Mother Juila Bramond Birth West Berlin, VT
: Marriage 29 Dec 1916 Fayston, Washington, Vermont
: Spouse Isebelle Ingalls Durkee
White Female 2nd marriage
: Age  59 Birth 1857
: Father James Ingalls   Birth Canada
: Mother Rose Ellen McAllister  Birth Fayston, VT

Source: "Vermont Vital Records, 1760-2008," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KFTV-YVS : 6 December 2014), Frank E Maxham, Death, 16 Nov 1942, Northfield, Washington, Vermont, United States; from "Vermont, Birth Records, 1909-2008," "Vermont, Death Records, 1909-2008," "Vermont, Marriage Records, 1909-2008," and "Vermont, Vital Records, 1720-1908." Ancestry (http://www.ancestry.com : 2010); citing Vital Records Office, Vermont Department of Health, Burlington and New England Historic Genealogical Society, Boston.

Vermont Vital Records
: Frank E. Maxham
: Death 16 Nov 1942  Northfield, Washington, Vermont
: Father Samuel Maxham
: Mother Julia Bromer

Source: "Vermont Vital Records, 1760-1954", database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2VQH-WHR : 14 April 2020), Hattie Bickford Maxham, 1915.  Image:  https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:33S7-9B2P-9M3Q?i=1764&cc=1784223&personaUrl=%2Fark%3A%2F61903%2F1%3A1%3A2VQH-WHR

Vermont Vital Records
: Hattie Bickford Maxham
: Married Housewife
: Death 30 Nov 1915 Fayston
: Female Age 53 yrs 4 days   Birth November 26, 1862  Waterbury, VT
: Father Robert Bickford Birthplace '?'Vermont'' hard to read
: Mother Eliza Town  Birthplace Waterbury, VT

Hattie's father  Robert Scribner Bickford "Vermont Deaths and Burials, 1871-1965", database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:F85B-1H5 : 28 January 2020), Robert Scribner Bickford, 1905.

Hattie's mother Eliza Towne "Vermont Vital Records, 1760-1954", database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XFKR-BZR : 14 April 2020), Eliza Bickford, 1926.

by Chris Hoyt G2G6 Pilot (685k points)
edited by Chris Hoyt
Oh interesting the mother in law?
+5 votes
Connected, 18 steps via Maxham
by Mark Burch G2G6 Mach 8 (82.4k points)
Thank you!!!
+3 votes
Hi  

I've sourced this family back to Corporal Samuel Maxham through his son Samuel Maxham Jr., both of Massachusetts.  Corp. Maxham served in the American Revolution.  Samuel Jr's family was raised in Vermont.

Hope this helps,  Janine
by Janine Barber G2G6 Pilot (154k points)

Thanks Janine

Amazing the family history here !

Much appreciated

Im still trying to find where daughter Olive Blanche (Maxham) Belknap (1920 - 1997) is buried or was she cremated.