Help finding Paxton family history

+2 votes
203 views
My father was Robert G. Lantz (Lance) DOB 2/17/1934?, DOD 9/10/2002, son of Beatrice Paxton WorkmanDOD around 1943, daughter of ? Paxton.  How do I find these people, as I was not associated with an of them.
WikiTree profile: Abner Jehu Paxton
in Genealogy Help by
Where did they live, anonymous?

2 Answers

+1 vote

As you didn't provide any country of birth - this Robert Gordon Lantz was b. Michigan the son of Gordon Lantz/Lentz and Beryl B (Coarser/Lantz/Ashley nee Dunscomb).   Not sure if any of this will make a connection for you.  Might be a long shot as this woman was not named Paxton.  All from https://familysearch.org/

U S Census, 1940 Adrian, Adrian City, Lenawee, Michigan

 Head  Albert C Ashley M 47 Wisconsin

wife  Beryl B Ashley F 46 Illinois

stepson  Arthur S Corser M 27 Michigan

stepdau  Eleanor Frances Corser F 22 Michigan

stepdau  Muriel M Lantz F 9 Michigan

stepson  Robert Gorden Lantz M 8 Michigan

 

U S Census, 1930  Adrian, Lenawee, Michigan

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/XQBT-H8

head  Gordon Lantz M 53 Michigan

wife  Beryl Lantz F 37 Michigan

stepson  Arthur S Corser M 17 Michigan

stepdau  Eleanore Corser  F 12 Michigan

 

US Census, 1880 Plainwell, Allegan, Michigan

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/MW9L-139

self  Henry H. Lantz M 42 Ohio

wife  Nency A. Lantz F 32 Michigan

son  Myron Lantz M 13 Michigan,

son  Gordon Lantz  M 4 Michigan

 

 

Michigan, Marriages

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/NQ7C-441

 

groom Gordon R. Lantz

age: 49 years  birth abt 1876 Michigan

Residence Adrian, Michigan

Previous marriage:  One

father: Henry Lantz mother: Nancy Carel

marriage date: 18 Aug 1925

marriage place: Adrian, Lenawee, Michigan

bride's name: Beryl B. Corser

age: 32 years  birth abt 1893  Illinois

Previous marriage:  Two:

bride's mother: Julia Dunscomb

 

US Census, 1920   Lenawee, Michigan

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/MZQQ-Q4B

 

self  Chester B Corser M 36y Michigan

wife  Bitel Beryl Corser  F 28y Illinois

son  Arthur Stanley Corser M 7y Michigan

dau  Elenore Corser F 1y Michigan

 Nöel J Rice M 68y Michigan

self  Ora Shay M 33y Michigan

wife  Gertrude Shay F 23y Michigan

son  Leroy Shay M 6y Michigan

son  Bunny Shay M 5y Michigan

 

Michigan, Marriages

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/N3K5-24W

 

groom: Chester B. Corser

age: 27 years  birth abt 1884  Hudson, Michigan

Previous marriage:  No

father Geo. Corser   mother: Mattie Bryant

marriage  23 Oct 1911  Grand Rapids, Kent, Michigan

bride  Beryl Dunscomb

bride 22 years  birth abt 1889  Adrian, Michigan

Previous marriage: No:

marriage  23 Oct 1911  Grand Rapids, Kent, Michigan

bride: Francis Dunscomb  mother: F. Michigan Zibble

 

by

Thanks Anon (request: please sign your posts; thanks). Great find! I didn't find that earlier. Discard my previous theory. Using the info you found, I then found Robert Lance's 1934 birth:

 

Name: Robert Gail Lance
Birth Date: 17 Feb 1934
Birth Place: Widen, Clay, West Virginia
Birth County: Clay
Gender: Male
Race: White
Father's Name: Carl Lance
Mother's Name: ??Trice Paxton
FHL Film Number: 567458

"West Virginia Births, 1853–1930." Index. FamilySearch, Salt Lake City, Utah, 2008, 2009. From digital images of copies of originals housed in County Courthouses throughout West Virginia. Birth records.

+1 vote

Found Beatrice's marriage to Emmett Workman 22 May 1939 in Clay Co., West Virginia

"West Virginia Marriages, 1853–1970." Index. FamilySearch, Salt Lake City, Utah, 2008, 2009. Digital images of originals housed in County Courthouses in various counties throughout West Virginia. Marriage records.

That led me to find her in the WV death index; she died 22 Dec 1944 in Widen, Clay county, WV; her birth is recorded as 2 Oct 1914, Ivydale, WV, and her father's name is listed as "R.H. Paxton"  born in Procious, WV; mother: Margaret Rears, born Bomont, WV. Beatrice is buried at Friend Cemetery.

"West Virginia Deaths, 1853–1970." Index. FamilySearch, Salt Lake City, Utah. From originals housed in county courthouses throughout West Virginia. "Death Records." Citing FHL microfilm 567458

That led me to find her on the 1930 census in Union, Clay Co., WV, enumerated as "Beatie," one of many children of Robert and Esta (nickname for Margaret?) Paxton.

Year: 1930; Census Place:  Union ClayWest Virginia; Roll:  2530; Page: 10A; Enumeration District:  8; Image: 847.0; FHL microfilm:  2342264

 

by Jillaine Smith G2G6 Pilot (718k points)
if what I found AND what the other anonymous poster shared are both correct, then it paints a picture something like the following THEORY:

When Beatrice was 18 she gave birth to a son who was adopted by Gordon Lantz and Beryl Dunscomb (who were married by the time the child's 1932 birth (age 8 in 1940). Note that all four of their children in the 1940 census are listed as "step" although the youngest two were born since Gordon and Beryl were married. Adopted?

I could not find a birth for a Paxton male in West Virginia in 1932 with Beatrice as mother. But perhaps Beatrice went away for the duration of her pregnancy? Perhaps as far away as Michigan?

First anonymous, how did you find the name of Robert's birth mother?

If West VA is the correct location for this family, it appears that this marriage would be the parents of Robert?

West Virginia, Marriages, 1854-1932

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/FB7G-C9C

Groom Carl Lance

Age 22 birth  1911 Birthplace: Clay County, West Va.

Marriage date: 05 Sep 1933

Marriage place: Clay County, West Virginia

Bride  Beatrice Paxton

Age 19 birth  1914  birthplace: Clay County, West Va.

U S Census, 1920 Clay, West Virginia  (correct location but different birth range may not be the same Carl at all)

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/MNLD-3ZQ

self  Nora E Lance M 39y WV widow 

( Nora Nichols appears to have been spouse of G. Fleet Lance from records of Frank E and Herbie Lee Lance)

son  Frank E Lance M 14y WV

dau  Myrtle A Lance F 10y WV

son  Herbie L Lance M 8y WV

son  Carl C Lance  M 4y WV  

dau  Effie E Boggs F 6m WV