Can you help me with 4 profiles that may be the same person?

+6 votes
198 views
Hello.  I've discovered a possible 4-way merge, with two different last names.  The first names are also varied in spelling.

 

Isom or Isham Adkins grew up with the last name of his stepfather, which was Slone.  The profile I have for this man with the last name of Adkins is Adkins-1196.  There are three profiles under the name of Sloan.  They are Slone-21, Slone-36 and Slone-78.

 

Even though info varies from profile to profile, I believe these all represent the same person.  I also believe that, while I'd love to get this cleaned up, I think this is a little over my head.  I bet that wives and kids also need to be merged.

 

Could someone either help with this or guide me?
WikiTree profile: Isham Adkins
asked in Policy and Style by Michele West G2G2 (2.9k points)
retagged by Keith Hathaway
Some of these look like his son.

2 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer
You are going to have fun with this one. Did a little research on ancestry.com. Mary Alice "Little Granny" Sizemore has quite a history, some fiction (probably), some not. She had four sons, all different fathers: Shadrack Hall (b ca 1789), Isaac Stevens (b ca 1790), Isom (Isham) Adkins (b ca 1795), Hiram Slone (b ca 1797). According to one story she was only legally married to Hiram's father, William Hiram Slone. He reportedly adopted the other boys, which is why they have the Slone name. She was not married to Isom (Isham) Adkins, he was her son. Mary's husband Wm Hiram Slone died before 1810.

Some say she was not a Sizemore. Some say she was part Creek Indian. Some say she was mulatto, Indian & white. Or the first white woman to settle in Kentucky. Take your choice.

Kentucky death records: Isham Slone died of consumption 15 Apr 1855 in Floyd Co., KY, age 60, parents not known.

Kentucky marriages: Isham Slone md Polly Reynolds, 26 Oct 1815, Floyd Co., KY.

Mary Slone is on census:

1810, Flyod Co., KY, 1 male under 10, 1 male 10-15

1820, Lee Co., VA, 1 male 10-15, 2 females 10-15, 2 female 16-25, Mary 45 + (no idea who the females are. Mary is said not to have had any daughters.

1830, Lee Co., VA, 1 male 20-29, 1 female 20-29, Mary 60-69; may be son Hiram and wife; Mary was living with them in 1850

1840, Lee Co., VA, 1 female 15-19, Mary 70-79

1850,  Floyd Co., KY, Mary Slone, age 100 (should be ca 85), Hiram Slone, age 53, Temperance Slone, age 50 and several children.

I wish you luck.

Edit: one more census record just to confuse things.

1810, Floyd Co., KY, Isham Adkins, age 26-44, 2 males under 10, 1 male 16-25, 1 female 26-44
answered by Shirley Dalton G2G6 Pilot (408k points)
selected by Anonymous Lykins
I appreciate the info you gave me.  I don't have a membership to Ancestry so I am grateful for all that you found!
Try familysearch.org. It is a free site and will have the census records and maybe marriage and death records as well.
+2 votes
It appears that Slone-21 is the son of  the other three, his mother is their wife, or one of their wives.

No, only the wife of one of them. But, Mary Sizemore Slone  (wife of William Slone-90) was born 35 to  45 years before  Isham (Adams-1196) was born, wouldn't have been his wife.

Slone-87 may  have ebeen their son.

Slone-36 may not be a match, nothign but birthd date and place matches.

Yep, this one's confusing.
answered by Tom Bredehoft G2G6 Pilot (187k points)