Comments on Religious Occupations Information

+4 votes
141 views

Example: Alvin Ray Carlson-4270 served as missionary in Cebu, Philippines, when Japan took over and was interred with his family until released, then went back to Cebu and presumably died there. His son, Larry continues his missionary work. I know othere who have served in other places and would like a Christian Missionary category if possible. 

On 22 May 2020 Les LeMay wrote on Religious Occupations Information:

Is there an appropriate category for Christian Missionary of Independent Christian Churches? Would it be useful, as many on my watch list fit this profession?

WikiTree profile: Ray Carlson
in Genealogy Help by Les LeMay G2G1 (1.1k points)
retagged by Ellen Smith
the category Natalie indicated above appears to be sufficient for your needs, doesn't make much sense to break it down further by denomination, wouldn't think there are enormous numbers of missionnaries of any faith out there, so that particular data can go in bio.

2 Answers

+4 votes
Hi Les,

If you click one one of the links Julie showed you above and scroll down to just above the green category box you will see in tiny letters a request a category link :-)

Simply follow this instructions on the form to create this category. There doesn’t appear to be one for the Philippines.

Lizzie
by Lizzie Griffiths G2G6 Pilot (117k points)
+4 votes
My parents were missionaries in China, Malaya and Indonesia, and I originated the Missionaries categories.  My thought was that having a single category for BOTH denomination AND location, i.e. "Methodist Missionaries in Indonesia" was too detailed, and when one was looking at people profiled it was helpful to see ALL the different kinds of missionaries in a particular place.  So a person would be categorized simply under place.  I'd recommend a new category for "Missionaries in Philippines."  And your person could also be categorized under denomination.  I'm no longer working on religious categories, so I'm not sure what the current format is for that.
by Jack Day G2G6 Pilot (368k points)
I don't think anyone is working on religious categories anymore.  My understanding was that all work on religious categories was on hold pending further progress in developing an umbrella project on religions.