Paternity of Moses Hassen

0 votes
98 views

On 22 May 2020 Shirlea Smith wrote on Hassen-62:

I just have a doubt about this family member. Why was he born in a different country from where his father lived? It seems that his father was still married to someone else at the time of his birth. Was this illegitimate birth documented as such? Did the father accept Moses as his son? Or is this just an erroneous connection altogether...

WikiTree profile: Moses Hassen
in Genealogy Help by Shirlea Smith G2G6 Pilot (186k points)

there was a William Hassan in Maine in 1790

Name: William Hassan
Home in 1790 (City, County, State): Frankfort, Hancock, Maine
Free White Persons - Males - Under 16: 4
Free White Persons - Males - 16 and over: 1
Free White Persons - Females: 4
Number of Household Members: 9

Source Citation

Year: 1790; Census Place: Frankfort, Hancock, Maine; Series: M637; Roll: 2; Page: 77; Image: 58; Family History Library Film: 0568142

Thanks Eddie!  What do you think about the father-son relationship shown in the profile?  I think the William you found is a much more likely family member for Moses than someone semi-notable living in a different country right after the War of Independence.
Your mission, should you choose to accept it, is to search the wills of the Williams in Maine and maybe the one in Canada to look for a son Moses. I think I saw where Moses had a son or grandson named William and these old families kept the same names through generations. I had a connection but my internet is wiggy. I'm sending this via my cell phone

Moses had a sister named Phebe so maybe mom was Phebe and she's hooked in wikitree to the wrong William

FAG has headstone

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/173495525

Moses had a brother Samuel

Samuel Hassan

 in the 1850 United States Federal Census

View1850 United States Federal Census

  • View blank form
    Name: Samuel Hassan
    Gender: Male
    Age: 57
    Birth Year: abt 1793
    Birthplace: Maine
    Home in 1850: Rockland, Lincoln, Maine, USA
    Occupation: Laborer
    Industry: Industry not reported
    Line Number: 31
    Dwelling Number: 221
    Family Number: 247
    Household Members:
    Name Age
    Samuel Hassan 57
    Martha Hassan 63
    Viena Atkins 26
    Washington Hassen 2

    Moses had a brother (this is not the father as the age is 20-29

    William Hassan

     in the 1830 United States Federal Census

    View1830 United States Federal Census

    • View blank form
      Name: William Hassan
      Home in 1830 (City, County, State): Camden, Waldo, Maine
      Free White Persons - Males - 20 thru 29: 2
      Free White Persons - Males - 50 thru 59: 1
      Free White Persons - Females - 10 thru 14: 1
      Free White Persons - Females - 15 thru 19: 1
      Free White Persons - Females - 20 thru 29: 1
      Free White Persons - Females - 40 thru 49: 1
      Free White Persons - Under 20: 2
      Free White Persons - 20 thru 49: 4
      Total Free White Persons: 7
      Total - All Persons (Free White, Slaves, Free Colored): 7

      Source Citation

      Name: Daniel Hassan
      Home in 1810 (City, County, State): Lincolnville, Hancock, Maine
      Free White Persons - Males - Under 10: 1
      Free White Persons - Males - 10 thru 15: 1
      Free White Persons - Males - 26 thru 44 : 1
      Free White Persons - Females - 45 and over : 1
      Number of Household Members Under 16: 2
      Number of Household Members Over 25: 2
      Number of Household Members: 4
      American Genealogical-Biographical Index (AGBI)No Image
      Text-only collection
          Name: William Hassan
          Birth Date: 1750
          Birthplace: Maine
          Volume: 74
          Page Number: 354
          Reference: Heads of fams. At the first U.S. census. Me. By U.S. Bureau of the Census. Washington, 1908. (105p.):28

          Source Information

          Godfrey Memorial Library, comp.. American Genealogical-Biographical Index (AGBI) [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 1999.

          any sibs on profile from Massachusetts are probably wrong for Moses

          3 Answers

          +3 votes
           
          Best answer
          I can confirm that the files at the New Brunswick Genealogical Society show that William Hazen of New Brunswick married once, to Sarah Lebreton, and she died in 1823.  No son Moses is noted, and no second wife.  

          It appears to me these two fathers may have been conflated, likely due to the similarity of names.  William's father was Moses.  

          I'll add the info NB I'm finding to the profiles in case that helps to separate the two families, and keep my fingers crossed there are some Maine records to find Moses real father!
          by Laurie Giffin G2G6 Mach 8 (83.7k points)
          selected by Eddie King
          I'm going to disconnect Moses the husband of Anna Raines from his supposed father, but keep his mother Phoebe Lancaster married to somebody Hassen who is actually Moses' father.
          you have to disconnect Phebe from her husband or all the bad sibs will still be with Moses

          Maybe more stuff from a library if the libraries ever open up

          most libraries around here have genealogy files for local prominent citizens that never got to the internet sites

          I miss going to my library crying

          Thanks, Eddie, un-marrying Phoebe and William was the first thing i did.  Now she is still the mother of Moses, and she is available to be reunited with her own true husband, whenever someone can figure out who he is.  It has crossed my mind that maybe the profile originally belonged to the Maine Hassen family, and it was actually co-opted by the Peticodiac bunch.  But there are so many more connections set up now for the pre-Loyalist William Hazen that i disconnected Phoebe and her son Moses, rather than try to find out if Hazen had been layered over Hassen in the first place or let alone try to put it back if that was actually what had happened.
          0 votes

          It would appear that the information supplied below, according to another "WikiTree Subscriber" & I have no reason to disagree with him, is incorrect

          Familysearch.org (FS) has the following information available which I hope may be of use 

          Moses Hassen FS ID KGKN-CJY born 1788 Woolwich, Sagadahoc, Maine, United States – died 22 November 1858 Woolwich, Sagadahoc, Maine – burial 1858  Alna, Lincoln, Maine, United States

          Spouse: Anna Rines FS ID MKLZ-P8B born about 1799 Alna, Lincoln, Maine, USA – died after 1847 Searsmont, Waldo, Maine, United States

          Moses & Anna married 27 February 1822 Searsmont, Waldo, Maine, United States and were the parents of 10 boys & 2 girls

          Moses Hassen Parents – note different spelling of surname

          Father: William Hazen FS ID LKKM-3YD born 17 July 1738 Haverhill, Essex, Massachusetts, British Colonial America – died 23 March 1814 Saint John, St. John, New Brunswick, Canada – burial March 1814 Fernhill Cemetery, Saint John, St. John, New Brunswick, Canada

           

          Mother: Phebe Elizabeth Lancaster FS ID KL27-1WN born 31 May 1750 Methuen, Essex, Massachusetts, British Colonial America – died 1774 Maine British Colonial America – married 29 October 1772 Civil, Wiscasset, Lincoln, Maine, British Colonial America the were the parents of 9 children one of whom was

          Phebe Hassen FS ID LHPX-9V2  born 1778 – no other details available

           

          I suggest you go to Familysearch.org to check ALL the information that is available 

           

          NOTE: I am passing this on for your information – I can only be guided by what is on that site, correct or not. Sources may/may not be available

           

          Cheers Ross Geissmann

          by Ross Geissmann G2G6 Mach 2 (21.5k points)
          edited by Ross Geissmann
          familysearch tree has the wrong father

          it is a clone of unsourced ancestry trees

          the William Hazen named in this "tree" was from Massachusetts, not Maine
          +2 votes

          There's a discussion in another g2g thread about Bess of Hardwicke - very famous lady, ancestor of Prince Charles - and folks have disconnected her from husband and son . No direct proof etc etc.

          None of my business. I don't do pre-1500 

          BUT

          I had a bizarre dream that wikitreers were fighting over disconnecting me from my dad because I couldn't prove he was my dad. His name's not on my birth certificate. He and my mom were just friends with benefits from time to time. Anyhow, in my dream, I couldn't move. I hollered and hollered but no one would listen. Ergo, I intend to outlive wikitree. I figure I can go another 50 years   wink

          by Eddie King G2G6 Pilot (599k points)
          Awww, Eddie! A birth certificate isn't the only source of info! Your mom actually is a more primary source than the certificate! All the birth certificates in the world only say what the moms say!
          both my parents died about 10 years ago

          drug overdoses

          Related questions

          +1 vote
          3 answers
          +5 votes
          1 answer
          +3 votes
          3 answers
          +1 vote
          1 answer
          +4 votes
          2 answers
          286 views asked Jan 25, 2013 in Genealogy Help by anonymous G2G Rookie (250 points)
          +9 votes
          4 answers
          142 views asked Sep 27 in Genealogy Help by Herbert Tardy G2G6 Pilot (653k points)

          WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

          disclaimer - terms - copyright

          ...