I am looking for information about the McCallum line and I've hit a brick wall! please help!

+4 votes
218 views
I'm research McCallum's from Yakima Washington area. They have lived in Montana and Possibly Michigan. If you have any information please contact me.
in Genealogy Help by Melissa Wight G2G Rookie (260 points)

5 Answers

+1 vote
Melissa,  Hello!  Found a bunch.  Click on this one link, then click on all the others       [[http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=MCCallum&GSiman=1&GSbyrel=all&GSdyrel=all&GSst=50&GScnty=2991&GScntry=4&GSob=n&GRid=7173715&df=all& McCullum]]    This is for a Catherine McCulum Grow  Hope this works.  Have more to give you.  I'll be back.  here are all the McCullum' in Washington but, differeent counties.  Best of luck. You will find a bunch more if you click on new search button at top left side. Type in Surname, Click on Country then on State, finally click on search.
by Barbara Jean Duren G2G6 Mach 3 (35.1k points)
edited by Barbara Jean Duren
0 votes
I am a McCallum, the majority of us live in or lived in Spokane. Can you be more specific as there is a good many of us.
by
0 votes
I know of my McCallums that came from Scotland to East Canada then to West BC, then to Bellimgham and Seattle.
by Melissa King G2G1 (1.5k points)
Hi . I am J. Young from Cornwall Ontario Canada , and I am an amateur genealogist . I have a William Murray Sr. in my tree , and he and his pregnant wife Christie McCallum arrived in what would later become Glengarry County Ontario in October 1775 and settled on what would later become the Indian Lands Charlottenburg Glengarry . A few years later a large group of McCallum emigrated unwittingly into Rev War era America , but quickly left and settled near my Murray / McCallum family in Glengarry , who's son William Murray Jr. then married one of this McCallum group . One of William Jr's daughters then married into my Young family  and she mothered 3 boys and a girl who went to the California Gold Rush , eventually all dying in Taylorsville California , but before that they made many many return trips to Glengarry , and guided many of their Murray , McCallum , and other cousins and neighbours out west too . A Murray cousin of mine said that one of our McCallum cousins acquired hundreds of acres in Montana land rush .

I go by "young1451" on Rootsweb , where you can contact me by Posting a message to the Glengarry Board . It is free . Cheers    J.
0 votes
I am Stephen McCallum... McCallum-662. What profile is your brick wall?
by Stephen Norman Craig McCallum G2G6 Mach 2 (22.8k points)
+1 vote
You might want to contact the Clan MacCallum/Malcolm Society. They have a database of member genealogies plus some on their website at http://clan-maccallum-malcolm.org/
by Doug McCallum G2G6 Pilot (415k points)