Question about Warren Russel Acker. I,his sister, would like to know where his remains were placed.

+1 vote
82 views
I, sister of Warren Russel Acker, would like to know where his remains were placed.

Ellen Acker Rasmussen

<erasm@pacinfo.com>

\
WikiTree profile: Warren Acker
in Genealogy Help by
Can you not ask family members?

call the church listed on the obit ?

https://www.ronaldvhall.com/obituary/Warren-Acker

church phone number

Phone(912) 538-7733

Also not advisable to include your email in your post because it will encourage spammers

Miss Julie,

heart

Sometimes a person can't ask relatives. My nana has spoken to any of her brothers or sisters since 1969. 

It was just an idea, Eddie.  Sorry if it seemed insensitive.
Contacting the church or the funeral director may give the information.

(I recently had occasion to contact a funeral director because the government cemetery site said that's where my cousin's ashes had gone.  The funeral people got back to me in less than a week with the information that the ashes were scattered per the request of the family.  (The gov't cemetery needs to update that info!))

 my 3 mostest favorite ladies !!

Eddie needs hugs

And gives smooches

kisskisskiss

Military information Information on ACKER WARREN R but no info on the disposition of his remains

Ailey only has 4 cemeteries
Eddie, you are appreciated. Cared for. Valued. Julie is correct though in that IF THE FAMILY members any of them are approachable it would be an avenue of information.  If not all the other ways suggested are also viable.  

My mother had a sister she refused to have anything to do with; of my two sisters neither one ever had a good thing to say about the other and they still hate each other after 80 years.  

A family can fracture, splinter, scatter, drop out of sight, etc.

2 Answers

+5 votes
Is this the correct individual?

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/94890073/warren-russell-acker

A church is mentioned in the post, you may be able to contact them for the answer.
by Kristina Adams G2G6 Pilot (176k points)
+4 votes
The funeral home mentioned on FAG - The Ronald V. Hall Funeral Home would have that information. Just a thought - since no cemetery is mentioned, he could have been cremated and ashes scattered thus, no cemetery.
by Virginia Fields G2G6 Pilot (332k points)
Virginia is right,

In this day,  many traditional burials are not occurring.    But the funeral home will likely know who received the ashes.