Can someone help me figure out how to share my DNA tests on this site?

+2 votes
125 views
My Phillipses were early Orange County, Indiana, pioneers. My gg-grandfather was Henry Phillips, bc 1825-28. He was in the 1850-80 census in French Lick, Orange County, Indiana. He lived near the Leonard Phillips family. I believe they were first cousins, or that Leonard was Henry's uncle. I have done a Y-DNA test with FTDNA and an autosomal DNA test with Ancestry. I will be glad to shard my tests on this site if someone can help me with that.
in WikiTree Tech by Matt Phillips G2G Rookie (220 points)
retagged by Richard Devlin
George's answer was right. Make sure you scroll down on that page and select the test type so you can enter the kit information for Ancestry and FTDNA.
Matt, your DNA will only update/propagate to other WikiTree profiles once you are connected to them.

Currently you are a Guest member and cannot build your branch of the tree; thus your DNA will not update/propagate to other WikiTree profiles.

To connect your DNA to other WikiTree profiles, you would have to become a Family Member or a Wiki Genealogist so you could create your branch of the tree.
Matt, I can see that you followed up with Lindy's suggestions about adding family members to your tree, and your DNA test information is now showing on their profiles. There's one more thing you should do. For your yDNA test at FTDNA, please go back and add the # of markers (37,67,111) for the test you took, your FTDNA kit #, and the haplogroup FTDNA gave you. Have you signed up for the Phillips Surname Project at FTDNA?
I added data you recommended. I had the Big Y-700 done with Family Tree DNA. I don’t know how many markers that is. 700? My Y haplogroup is Q-Y3028. I am in the Phillips DNA Project. Thanks.
Thanks for adding the extra information! That's a good question about what to enter if you did the Big Y700. Maybe someone else can answer that one.
700 means 700 STRs. Unlikely that all will be readable so matching is limited to mutual reads. But typically in 600's for two 700 tests.

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
On your profile go to the “Add” menu in the upper right hand corner. Then select “DNA Test Information” and follow the prompts. Once you select your test it will take a day or two for the information to update on your profiles - that process is automatic.
by George Fulton G2G6 Pilot (327k points)
selected by Mindy Silva
Mindy

Thanks for the Star!

George
+1 vote
When you say share your tests, are you referring to your raw data? Just so you know,. wikitree does NOT accept raw DNA data uploads.

As has been specified, Wikitree only needs the details of the tests you took - type of test, company name and kit ID if available.

Wikitree will also accept your gedmatch ID if you uploaded your raw data to Gedmatch.
by Robynne Lozier G2G6 Pilot (851k points)