Advice before editing this pre-1700 Chase profile?

0 votes
76 views

I have information to contribute to the profile of Aquila Chase. This is what I can add:

These are the sources I am using:

Should I contact one of the pre-1700 projects or know about any style guidelines before proceeding? Thank you!

WikiTree profile: Aquila Chase
in Genealogy Help by Linda Estes G2G Crew (340 points)
Please edit the question to include the info and sources you wish to add so they can be assessed before editing the profile, thanks

3 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer
Thank you for asking the question.

Not only is Aquila clearly marked as a Puritan Great Migration Project profile, but he is also project protected. Changing his birth date would be considered a fairly major change and should be discussed with the project before editing. This is easy to do by adding a comment to the profile. Many people monitor the comments left on PGM project profiles. Unfortunately, your source "FindAGrave" is not to be relied on. The plaque in the picture was done in 1924. Newer research shows his baptism in 1619/20. Before editing project profiles (actually any profile), one should read the biography, which in this case clearly documents the correct date.
by Anne B G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)
selected by Jillaine Smith
+1 vote
Yes, contact the Puritan Great Migration project.

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Project:Puritan_Great_Migration
by Peggy Watkins G2G6 Mach 6 (67.5k points)
Point of clarification: if a project account is listed as a profile manager, a comment placed on the profile or a g2g thread (like this one) associated with the profile, then the project or any other profile manager will be alerted.
+1 vote
You could fix the spelling.  There's really no need to write Chaase everywhere just because of an aberration in a baptism register.  No doubt other records of the same family use a variety of spellings.
by RJ Horace G2G6 Pilot (561k points)