Advice before editing this pre-1700 Stevens profile?

+3 votes
60 views

I have information to contribute to the profile of Susanna Stevens. This is what I can add:

  • Marriage date: 28 Jan 1724/5

These are the sources I am using:

  • Gloucester, MA Vital Records

Should I contact one of the pre-1700 projects or know about any style guidelines before proceeding? Thank you!

WikiTree profile: Susanna Stevens
in Genealogy Help by James Rollins G2G Crew (370 points)
retagged by Ellen Smith

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

I suggest that you learn to create footnotes in WikiTree, James, in order to tie the information in a profile to the source(s) that provide evidence to support each piece of information.

This section on the page Help: Sources explains how to do this. If you find that instruction format difficult to understand (many folks do!), try looking at a page with well-formatted footnotes and click on the Edit  tab to see how the code was created, then emulate that code. I suggest https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Beal-2104 as a page to look at as example of footnote format -- the page is pretty simple; it uses Massachusetts sources; and it illustrates both a simple ref footnote format and the more advanced ref name format. (I suggest that you start by learning to use the simpler ref format; the more advanced version can wait. smiley)

by Ellen Smith G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
selected by Darlisa Black
great, this is all stuff I need to learn also... totally new to Wikitree.  I have done a lot of work on Ancestry and Family Search.  This is a new concept...
+2 votes
I would add the direct link you're using to the record so people could easily find it.
by Lois Tilton G2G6 Pilot (110k points)