Advice when editing this pre-1700 Persdotter profile:

+3 votes
142 views

I have information to contribute to the profile of Anna Persdotter. This is what I can add:

  • I have a marriage document from Ancestry.com 

These are the sources I am using:

  • One source, along with family trees from Ancestry.com: document detail from:   Sweden, Church Records, 1451-1943 Marriage 30 Sep 1700 • Ljusnarsberg, Örebro, Sweden; Anders Engelbrektsson; Ljusnarsberg-C-3-1695-1704-Bild-10
     

I have taken the 1700 self-certifying test. Do I need to contact the pre-1700 projects or do I need to alter my listing per the style guidelines before proceeding? Thank you!

WikiTree profile: Anna Persdotter
in Genealogy Help by Deborah Nystrom G2G6 (9.1k points)

3 Answers

+3 votes
The profile is not project protected and you are pre-1700 certified so you should feel free to add primary source documentation to the profile.

Please see my comments regarding Ancestry trees on your other question of today for a longer comment. In pre-1700 profiles we should not use Ancestry trees (or Geni, etc) as sources because they are not. If they have underlying primary source documentation, use that underlying primary source as your documentation rather than the tree.
by T Stanton G2G6 Pilot (179k points)
Thanks again. I have made the corrections in the three profiles affected.

Best, ~  Deb
+3 votes
I took the liberty of adding some sources and linking to the Swedish church books.
by Maggie Andersson G2G6 Pilot (117k points)

Thanks for helping, Maggie!  I will look for resources for Erik Andersson (abt. 1716 - abt. 1786) (Son of ) too with your references. There are none on Ancestry or FS. If you have anything to point me in the right direction, let me know.

You will find church records for Ljusnarsberg here.

Woops. I meant to include a link to the image of the birth record: https://sok.riksarkivet.se/bildvisning/C0000910_00022

Ljusnarsbergs kyrkoarkiv, Födelse- och dopböcker, SE/ULA/10860/C/5 (1714-1723), bildid: C0000910_00022
Thank you! A big help and a boost. :-)  ~ Deb

Dear Eva, 
Sooo, reading through the birth record for 1716 for Ljusnarsberg is a bit of a challenge. I assume, because I can make out the date and what looks like Jan 31 that I have the birth record of  Erik Andersson (son of  ) - though it is a challenge to make out the names.

Is there information to verify who Erik's mother is? Via the family tree information I have  .  

It looks like the father, Anders was married twice and that Anna was the second wife, mother to Erik, who is my husbands 5th great grandfather.  

I am unsure without some help tho' since Riksarkivet is challenging for a non-Swedish WikiTreer.


Thanks in advance, ~ Deb
 

It only says: Anders Engebräktsson's Barn i Abborkiärn, Erich, Nat. 31 Jan, renatus 1 Feb. Then it goes on to list the witnesses.

Sorry, but I have a bit much on my plate at the moment.

+2 votes
For Ljusnarsberg there is a land registry from 1780 with a history of each of the settlements in Ljusnarsberg. I will upload the section about Abbortjärn on the profile. Most of the farms in Ljusnarsberg were inhabited about 1620-1650. A settler from Finland dicovered copper deep in the forest, and a lot of people moved in. It is said in the source that the first settler in the croft Abbortjärn was Engelbrect Shoemaker, who cleared the forest and built the houses. He died 1674.
by Britt-Marie Sohlström G2G1 (1.0k points)

Thank you for this rich history of the area. I've added it as a research note for   Erik Andersson as I figure things out.

Much appreciated!