Advice before editing this pre-1700 Engelbrektsson profile?

+2 votes
71 views

I have information to contribute to the profile of Anders Engelbrektsson. This is what I can add:

  • Set up new profile for descendant : 6th great-grandfather of husband

These are the sources I am using:

  • Marriage record for 2nd marriage:   Sweden, Church Records, 1451-1943 (document detail attached with names listed), Marriage 30 Sep 1700 • Ljusnarsberg, Örebro, SwedenAnders Engelbrektsson; Ljusnarsberg-C-3-1695-1704-Bild-10


For other family listed:  

Should I contact one of the pre-1700 projects or know about any style guidelines to change what I have listed?  I have taken the pre-1700 self-test. 

Thank you!

WikiTree profile: Anders Engelbrektsson
in Genealogy Help by Deborah Nystrom G2G6 (9.0k points)

2 Answers

+3 votes
Hi, Deborah.  For pre-1700 profiles in WikiTree we need to be using primary source documentation. In this case, the church records are good documentation but citations to Ancestry public member trees should not be used and should not be linked to as Sources. I see that this profile currently has a number of Ancestry public member trees listed as sources and designated as "unverified." These need to be removed as sources. If there are verifiable primary documents used in some of those Ancestry trees, those primary documents can be used as sources for specific items of information but we should not be using the trees themselves as sources or documentation as they are not.

If there is unverified information contained in those Ancestry trees which might aid other researchers in finding primary source documentation, then I would create a section called Research Notes and therein say that "it may be seen in undocumented sources that..." and there you could state that this may be seen at Ancestry, Geni, etc.
by T Stanton G2G6 Pilot (172k points)
Thank you. This helps me as I start to cross over into the 1700s zone. The explanation is very clear, especially as it's been awhile since I took the 1700s self-certifying test.
+2 votes

Hi Deborah!

I would like to point out that you can check the Swedish Project page for reliable pre-1700 sources in Sweden; https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:Sweden_Project_Reliable_Sources

I would also like to point out that just adding "Sweden, Church Records, 1451-1943" is NOT considered a proper source, these profiles will most likely have the unsourced template added to them. 

You need to name the specific church book, what years and what page, you already have that info for the second marriage as an example - Ljusnarsberg-C-3-1695-1704-Bild-10 - so that is what should be added as a source. You simply need to state where you found the information in a way that someone else can look it up to verify it.

This page is also a page with links to genealogical resources put together by Sweden Project that you might want to check out; https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Category:Sweden_Genealogy_Resources

The help page for editing pre-1700 profiles might also be a good link; https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Help:Pre-1700_Profiles and you can also check out the questions of the pre-1700 quiz once more if you would like to (without answering them) here; https://www.wikitree.com/quiz/pre_1700

by Maggie Andersson G2G6 Pilot (117k points)