The family of Chickasaw Chief George Colbert needs help

+5 votes
130 views
The family of George Colbert, who was a chief of the Chickasaw Indians, needs some help.  He had three wives and six documented children, plus an adopted son, but here on Wikitree there are eleven children attached to him.  The family originally lived in the Chickasaw Nation, in what are now Alabama and Mississippi.  They were Removed to Indian Territory in 1838-39.

His documented children (from the 1818 census) were John, VIsy/Vicy(Levica), Sukey (Susan), George, Vina,  and Jenny (Jane).  

John has  no further record

Vicy married John McDonna

Sukey married John McLish and Robert Jones

George was killed before 1838 when thrown from a horse

Vina has no further record

Jenny married Andrew Frazier

adopted son was called Pitman Colbert

Can anyone help sort out the additional children and connect them to their correct families?
WikiTree profile: George Colbert
in Genealogy Help by Kathie Forbes G2G6 Pilot (235k points)
I have cleaned up the bio and children, but the profile still needs work.  It was mostly a mishmash of text copied straight from Wikipedia and other sources.

7 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
Don Martini wrote "Chickasaw Empire: The Story of the Colbert Family, 1721-1907."  Second printing was in 1991. On pages 116 (B1) to 118 (B3), Martini indicates James Colbert had eight children:

1. A daughter, probably Sally Colbert, (1st wife)  wife of Loyalist Thomas Love, who settled among the Chickasaws in 1782.

2. William, (2nd wife), aka Chooshemataha, Pyaheggo, Billy Colbert, b. ca. 1750 d. April/May 1827 near Pontotoc, MS.

3. George, (2nd wife), aka Tootesmastubbe, b. 1764 d. Ft. Towson, IT (OK), Nov. 7, 1839.

4. Levi, (2nd wife), aka Itawamba Mingo, b. 1759 d Buzzard Roost, June 2, 1834.

5. Joseph Colbert, (2nd wife), mentioned only in King Papers and by Bullen in 1799; may have been adopted by George, Levi, or James.

6. Samuel Colbert, (2nd wife), mentioned only in King Papers; said to have married Nancy Frazier.

7. James, (3rd half-blood wife), b. ca. 1768, d. Doaksvilloe, I.T. May, 1842.

8. Susan (3rd half-blood wife), married by 1797 to Allen, a white man, possibly James Allen who also married Betsy Love.
by
selected by Cherry Duve
+2 votes
George Colbert, in Martini's book, shows 7 children:

1) John Colbert, mentioned only in the 1818 census. NFR

2) Vicy Colbert

3) Susan Colbert

4) George Colbert, Jr. -- on 1818 census; moved west, 1844.   NFR

5) Vina Colbert - on 1818 census only. NFR

6) Jane Colbert

7) Pitman Colbert
by
Don published updated and corrected Colbert research in 2015.  I think the six children plus Pitman is correct.  The problem is the extra children here in Wikitree who are not named anywhere.
I suggest adding a section in the narrative that lists the disputed children (with links) then detaching them.
+3 votes
And just an FYI, the Wikipedia article on George is full of errors if anyone has the ability to correct it, including claims that his wife was descended from Pocahontas!
by Kathie Forbes G2G6 Pilot (235k points)
+1 vote
Here is a transcribed pdf letter from Andrew Jackson to George Colbert, involving battle drawn lines, of territories in dispute, and the Cherokee, Creek and the involvement of George Colbert and the Chickasaws in the battle over this land area. I'm including both links to the transcribed pdf, and the actual images of the 2 page document, for the George Colbert page, incase you are interested in having it for the profile.

transcibed pdf - https://tile.loc.gov/storage-services/service/mss/maj/01039/01039_0285_0286.pdf

actual images of 2 pgs doc -

pg 1  - https://www.loc.gov/resource/maj.01039_0285_0286/?sp=1&q=Chickasaw+Indians%2C+Chief+Colbert

pg 2 - https://www.loc.gov/resource/maj.01039_0285_0286/?q=Chickasaw+Indians,+Chief+Colbert&sp=2
by Arora Anonymous G2G6 Mach 8 (84.1k points)
+1 vote
Here is an image of Chief George Colberts hand-beaded cap, in a museum in Alabama in case you are interested in it for the profile

https://www.loc.gov/item/2010640785/
by Arora Anonymous G2G6 Mach 8 (84.1k points)
These are both great, thank you.

your welcome, no problem wink

oops nevermind, I see... you replyed back.. lol I thought you "answered" back I was going to upvote your answer to me

+1 vote
Here is a section of the Cherokee Phoenix- New Echota, GA, Newspaper.  1st column 2nd entry (& continues into 2nd column)- title - Indian Emmigration, 29 Oct 1827 Chickasaw Nation, Signed at the end includes George Colberts' brother, Levi, and there are other signers as well including a Pitman Colbert, and someone named Pus-ta-la-tubbee (not sure if this a relation to George, haven't reseached this name yet) could be George, as we kno the ndn names get mishmashed /changed/ spelled wrong etc thru records- maybe worth a search of these ndn names.

https://www.loc.gov/resource/sn83020866/1828-06-11/ed-1/?sp=2&r=0.042,0.302,0.956,0.379,0
by Arora Anonymous G2G6 Mach 8 (84.1k points)
+1 vote

Here is the "Andrew Jackson to Chickasaw Chiefs, August 23, 1830"  there are 11 pages to these docs. images of the pages are included & zoomable and downloadable.

https://www.loc.gov/resource/maj.01076_0003_0015/?st=gallery

Also this next site has some of the history of the 1st meeting and treaty with the Chickasaw and Andrew Jackson, apparently Levi and George Colbert were both present at the meeting of the Chiefs with Andrew Jackson, in TN.

http://www.nativehistoryassociation.org/franklin_treaty.php

by Arora Anonymous G2G6 Mach 8 (84.1k points)