Question the ancestry of Gerhard Clemens (1680-1745)

+1 vote
90 views
In my thoroughly German/Palatine tree a glaring discrepancy has popped up.  My immigrant ancestor  Gerhart Clemens (1680-1745) has a father named Jacob Clemens (@1650-@1681) and a mother named Mary, b. about 1658).  I have never had the ancestors of Jacob.  The tree now shows Jacob was born in England, for which I cannot find documentation.  I have trouble believing Jacob Clemens is an English name (they show alt. spelling of Clements).  Also, Gerhart was born in the Palatinate!  Is this the right place to ask for help?  Forgive me if it is not, I have been away from this for about 10 years!
WikiTree profile: Jacob Clemens
in Genealogy Help by Dwight Bechtel G2G Rookie (230 points)

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
May 9th, there was a merge of Jacobs which probably shouldn't have been done

The Jacob that was merged away had a dob 1650 Holland
by Eddie King G2G6 Pilot (558k points)
selected by SJ Baty
+1 vote
Looks like you're right Jacob.  I see no reason to hold off on disconnecting Gerhart from the existing English parents.  You might leave a note saying that a merge in error caused this connection.
by SJ Baty G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)