Question about Alice B. (Whatley) Turner. This is my mother. I can add her entire line. Tell me how.

+2 votes
101 views
Alice B (Whatley) Turner was my mother. I have her entire line. How can I add it?
WikiTree profile: Alice Turner
in Genealogy Help by

In addition to what Jamie mentioned (joining WikiTree -- it's 100% free and very easy!), I'd encourage you to get in touch with the profile manager, Deborah Dunn (née Turner), since she would be your 3rd cousin according to what you have said and the tree connecting her to those profiles.

Ok John, we are proud to have you be a part of WikiTree, Now help me on out two lines: The Tutors, and The Turners.  Plenty of work to do.

2 Answers

+6 votes
 
Best answer

Hi John, the first step is to register for WikiTree! You can then connect to her profile, and add her ancestry. If you get stuck at any point, don't be afraid to ask for help.

by Jamie Nelson G2G6 Pilot (332k points)
selected by Susan Smith
+1 vote
Each person added to the tree has to be done one at a time to make sure that they aren't already in the system. You have to put in their names, dob, etc., to see if they come up with a wikitree number. It takes some time but it to prevent duplicate numbers on people.
by Mark Whatley G2G Rookie (230 points)