Swedish ancestor help

+2 votes
188 views
I have run into a dead end with my 4th great grandmother, Katarina Kajsa Persdotter.  Born in June, or Aug, of 1757 in Jonkoping.  Married Jonas Andersson (born 1753) in June 1778.  She died in 1820.  Daughter was Lisa Kajsa Jonsdotter, born in 1792 in Skatarp.  Any help is greatly appreciated!
in Genealogy Help by Cindy Hanrahan G2G1 (1.9k points)
retagged by Cindy Hanrahan
add Sweden as a tag.  That might get some help from those people.
Thank you!
I looked for a Lisa Kajsa Jonsdotter born 1792 in Skatarp in Wikitree but couldn't find one, so it's not clear to me where to start when trying to help you.

I think these people are ancestors of Samuel Magnus Zachrisson Sandahl. There is a FamilySearch tree https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/LZ8C-6WV which Cindy and others have been working on.

I got a little bit lost there, because Samuel Magnus seems to have been made a son of his eldest brother.

Thank you for the very helpful comments.  I have done alot of reading on this website and I am going to "go back to the basics" and recreate my tree, along with sources.
Did you need any more help with this family?
Thank you so much for your help thus far.  As I said before, I think I need to spend some time and start this the right way.  I appreciate what you and others have helped me with to this point, and hope I can reach out again.  My father was 100% Swedish so I know there will be many more questions!
Cindy,

Do you descend from the daughter, Lisa Cajsa Jonsdotter?

I do not mind helping you. I am am a member of the Swedish group. My maternal great grandfather was 100% Swedish, so I have done a lot of Swedish research. I do not have as much Swedish research to do as you, but I don’t mind helping you. Please let me know.
Hi Missy,

Thank you for your kind offer.  I will take any help I can get!  Yes, I am descended from Lisa Cajsa Jonsdotter, through her son, Samuel Zachrisson.

Most important question - what is the proper way to cite the sources you have already given me, i.e. the Household books.

Thanks again,

Cindy

Hello Cindy,

You can just copy what I have put in my answer and comments below. Here is an example. The first word tells us the parish name (Edshult), the book is C/2 (1764-1861), and the bildid: C0075110_00321 is a quick way to get to the page and the page number is obvious. wink The links below them go right to the page. You copy them from the right side of the RiksArkivet page you want to source. (If you need more help, I can send screenshots, etc.)

Edshult, C/2 (1764-1861), bildid: C0075110_00321, page 624

https://sok.riksarkivet.se/bildvisning/C0075110_00321

I will follow Lisa Cajsa for you. I need a break from cleaning gedcom junk. laugh I will post the sourcing information and the links below my answer below.

4 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Hi Cindy, 

I can research this family for you. Is there a profile already created for any of those people? I use the free website  RiksArkivet for Swedish parish records. I will do a quick search for them now.

Missy smiley

by Missy Berryann G2G6 Mach 9 (99.8k points)
selected by Linda Peterson

Samuel Magnus with his parents in the household Examination books in Bredagård:

Edshult, A I/3 (1820-1832), bildid: C0021263_00163, page 149

https://sok.riksarkivet.se/bildvisning/C0021263_00163

Samuel Magnus still with his family in Bredagård, but he moves in 1844. It looks like Uppsala, but it is Bellö.

Edshult, A I/4 (1842-1845), bildid: C0021264_00112, page 110

https://sok.riksarkivet.se/bildvisning/C0021264_00112

His moving out record:

Hult, B I/3 (1841-1860), bildid: C0021808_00057, page 84

https://sok.riksarkivet.se/bildvisning/C0021808_00057

It seems he went to America. I found him in a family tree on Ancestry: 

Samuel Magnus Zachrisson Sandahl

BIRTH 17 OCT. 1821  Bredagard, Edshult, Jönköpings, Sverige (they have the wrong birth date)

DEATH 13 JUN 1906  Osco, Henry, Illinois, United States

Name: Samuel Magnus Zachrisson
Gender: Man (Male)
Birth Date: 19 okt 1821 (19 Oct 1821)
Birth Place: Edshult, Jönköping
Departure Date: 1857
Departure Place: Bellö, Jönköping
Arrival Place: Nordamerika
Occupation or Relation: Ägare och brukare
Marital status: Married
Notes: Travels with family
Original Page: 133
Household Members:
Name
Jonas August Oscar Samuelsson Zachrisson
Anna Lovisa Hilma Samuelsdotter Zachrisson
Samuel Magnus Zachrisson
Catharina Charlotta Petersdotter

Find A Grave Memorial: https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/154316837 

Name: Samuel Magnus Sandahl
Death Age: 84
Event Type: Burial 
Birth Date: abt 1822
Death Date: 13 Jun 1906
Death Place: Sevedona, Illinois, USA
Burial Date: 16 Jun 1906
Burial Place: St Paul Lutheran Church, Zion Lutheran Church, First Lutheran Church, St John Lutheran, Orion, Henry, Illinois, USA
Church: St Paul Lutheran Church

LINK to above record: https://www.ancestry.com/interactive/61584/48258_554978-00862?pid=62907657

Samuel Magnus Zachrisson came to America on May 28, 1857.

Bellö, A I/9 (1850-1860), bildid: C0019803_00159, page 157

https://sok.riksarkivet.se/bildvisning/C0019803_0015

Here he is with his wife (before moving to America) in Åsen, Bellö, Jönköping, Sweden:

Bellö, A I/9 (1850-1860), bildid: C0019803_00135, page 133

https://sok.riksarkivet.se/bildvisning/C0019803_00135

Samuel Magnus Zachrisson married Carin Lotta Petersdotter on May 25, 1851 in Edshult.

Edshult, C/2 (1764-1861), bildid: C0075110_00354, page 690

https://sok.riksarkivet.se/bildvisning/C0075110_00354

Is there a tutorial or such for riksarkivet?  There seems to be so much info there as like the US census

Cindy,

FamilySearch has a lot of wonderful Swedish research pages. They start here:

https://www.familysearch.org/wiki/en/Sweden_Genealogy

You should click around and read everything and then save pages you feel you really need. This link is for a list of common Swedish words used in genealogical research. 

https://www.familysearch.org/wiki/en/Swedish_Genealogical_Word_List

I agree that the FamilySearch wiki has useful material for Sweden.

ArkivDigital also has some useful pages explaining the organization of the books:
https://www.arkivdigital.net/swedish-genealogy
You can access those without subscribing.

There's also this, here at WikiTree: https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:Swedish_church_archives
Find sources if this is correct: Katarina Persdotter born 1757 in Edshult, married 1778 with Jonas Andersson born 1753 in Edshult.  Father of Katarina: Per Nilsson married 1752 in Kråkshult, Jönköpings län, with Elisabet Jonsdotter born 1732 Kråkshult. Elisabet had father Jonas Nilsson married 1723 in Kråkshult with Karin Nilsdotter.
+1 vote
Hi there Cindy,

Can you tell us what the dead end consists of, and do you have a profile for your 4th great grandmother here at wikitree that we can look at?

/ Maria
by Maria Lundholm G2G6 Pilot (103k points)
+1 vote

Church records for Edshult are here, at the National Archives.

A sample household record has Zacris Jonsson with the younger children: Edshults kyrkoarkiv, Husförhörslängder, SE/VALA/00068/A I/4 (1842-1845), bildid: C0021264_00112, sida 110 https://sok.riksarkivet.se/bildvisning/C0021264_00112

Samuel Magnus is listed out of sequence, because he has been away and came back.

by Eva Ekeblad G2G6 Pilot (402k points)
+1 vote
The 1789 husförhör for Edshult shows the family and there is a widow Carin Pehrsdotter born 1721 in Kroshult listed. Perhaps her mother?
by Richard Lindblom G2G6 Mach 1 (10.8k points)