Help requested from Ancestry member with an 1850 US Census look up.

+5 votes
90 views
I have a brick wall ancestor Comfort E Nanny that I have been trying to find in the 1850 US Census and hopefully find her parents and siblings.

Over on  Family Search, a search of the 1850 census turns up nothing. A manual search though 62 pages in Nobelsville and Nobelsville Township turned up nothing.

With a FamilySearch profile, you can click on the Search Records section and do an Ancestry.com search. Doing that returns "1850 US Census Comford Nanna 1850,city, Hamilton, Indiana, USA" which seems to be what I'm looking for, but without an Ancestry membership I can't look at the document.

Would someone please do an Ancestry search for 'Comford Nanna' of Hamilton County, Indiana in the 1850 US Census and post a screen grab, or a transcription of the result for Comfort and the associated people on the record?

Thanks, Warren
WikiTree profile: Eliza Sheppard
in Genealogy Help by Warren Kuntz G2G5 (5.3k points)
So, as a follow up, FamilySearch had the census entry indexed as Comford Hanna and I was looking through the wrong township in Hamilton County, IN so that explains that.

And there is an FS profile for Robert McKee M57D-7HX and his wife "Martha A Nance or Nana" G9SY-LPR which could be a lead with Comfort E Nanny. Robert and Martha are residing in the same county as Comfort E Nanny/Sheppard in 1860 and 1870 so, this is all quite interesting.

2 Answers

+6 votes
 
Best answer
by Nelda Spires G2G6 Pilot (310k points)
selected by Rubén Hernández
Woo Hoo, FAST!

Thanks for the help.

More to ponder!
+5 votes

The only Comford Nanna I could find is this:

Comford Nanna

Gender:Female

Age:16

Birth Year:abt 1834

Birthplace:OhioHome in 1850:White River, Hamilton, Indiana, USA

Occupation:Blacksmith

Industry:Miscellaneous repair services

Real Estate:1200Line Number:38Dwelling Number:155Family Number:148

Household Members:

Name Age
Robert McKee 30
Martha McKee 27
Ira McKee 7
Hiram McKee 2
Comford Nanna 16
 

Ancestry.com. 1850 United States Federal Census [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2009. Images reproduced by FamilySearch.

Original data: Seventh Census of the United States, 1850; (National Archives Microfilm Publication M432, 1009 rolls); Records of the Bureau of the Census, Record Group 29; National Archives, Washington, D.C.

by Ros Haywood G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
Yep, that's what I was looking for.

Thanks Ros!