Can someone in the French Roots Project Help change last name at birth

+1 vote
39 views
Hi,  Gaudet-17. which is the wife of Jean Gaudet (Gaudet-21) can someone in the french roots project change her last name.at birth, Her full name is Marie Francoise Daussy  

Thank you
in Genealogy Help by Hope Ryan G2G6 Mach 1 (11.9k points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
Hi Hope!

I think you want to change Inconnu-17, not Gaudet-17.

If you don't get a reply here, you could try posting a comment on her profile, or sending an email to the PM's.
by Christine Daniels G2G6 Mach 9 (96.1k points)
Sorry, yes it is Inconnu-17 thank you for you answer
+1 vote

Hi Hope,

For projected-protected pre-1700 profiles such as the unknown first wife of Jean Gaudet, discussion with the associated project and reliable sources are needed before making significant changes to a profile (such as relationships and name changes).

There is already discussion documented on Jean's profile in the First Spouse and Children section indicating that there is no reliable evidence indicating that the name of the first wife of this Jean Gaudet was Marie Francoise Daussy. There is also similar discussion on the unknown first wife's profile, in the Research Notes section and in the comments at the bottom of the profile.

You've added a link to a user-contributed family tree at Geneanet. But user-contributed family trees are not considered reliable sources, and that family tree doesn't cite any reliable sources indicating that this Jean Gaudet's first wife's name was Marie Francoise Daussy.

I don't believe that the LNAB of the unknown first wife of Jean Gaudet should be changed to Daussy, and I believe that the associated recent name and bio changes to that profile need to be undone by restoring the profile to the last 16 Jan 2020 change.

Edited: fixed typo

by Rick Peterson G2G6 Pilot (143k points)
edited by Rick Peterson