Who can help James Adair? [closed]

+3 votes
85 views

The profile for "James Adair" is a complete muddle.  It combines facts for multiple men by the same name as well as complete fiction including a trip to England and marriage to a titled lady.  

A man named James Adair came to  America from Ireland and by 1735 was trading with the Catawba Indians.  He spent almost his entire life in America trading and living with the Indians in the southeast.  He had a Chickasaw wife and family, going so far as to describe himself as an "English Chickasaw."  His interactions with the governments of North and South Carolina are well recorded.  In the 1760's he began writing his life's work, "The History of the American Indians."  In 1768 he left his family and headed north to Pennsylvania, New Jersey, and New York to obtain support for his book and to get it published.  About 1772 he went to England, arriving in Cork Ireland on June 4,1772.  With the help of Benjamin Franklin he found a publisher, finalized the book and was back in Georgia by the fall of 1774.  He disappears from records after 1775.  There is no record of his wife/wives and/or any children.

The second James Adair was the owner of a plantation named "Fairfield" in Bladen County, North Carolina.  He wrote his will in 1778, naming daughters and grandchildren.  

The third James Adair is claimed by some to be the father of John and Edward Adair, traders to the Cherokee.

Who can help separate these men and find  the correct homes for five wives and ten children?  I just added a free-space page with a copy of the current profile.

 https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:James_Adair_biography


Once the profiles are separated and cleaned up, James Adair the author should be protected by the Native Americans project.

WikiTree profile: James Adair
closed with the note: Profiles separated
in Genealogy Help by Kathie Forbes G2G6 Pilot (183k points)
closed by Kathie Forbes
I think this may be the result of a merge in which case one of the Jameses needs a new profile.  It might be easier to create a new profile for James-the-author since he has no wife or children.

We (Roy and Robyn Adair) would be most interested in the solution to this James (and others) Adair.  I (Roy) descend from William Adair of Wilkes Co, GA.  Several of us have been working on William's origins. (Adair-824)  We suspect there is no connection to the Adairs in the Barnett book (The Waxhaws) but will follow your research.  The only early hint for William is his son Bozeman states in 1850 he was born (c1771) in Virginia.  William appears to have had 4 children:  Bozeman, Robert, John and Nancy.

We'll keep an eye on your progress.  smiley

I am only connected to the Adairs (John and Edward) who married into the Cherokee.  Unfortunately people keep connecting them to other unrelated Adairs.  I do think we can get this conflated bunch separated so that the family in North Carolina is separated from James-the-author, who has no known family, and from John, Edward, and James whose parents were in Ireland. Once they are separated I’m hoping for some project protection to keep them apart.

James Adair the author could also be protected by the Notables project.

Even without project protection you can add a highlighted warning at the beginning of the bio asking potential collaborators to contact the PM before adding or connecting to or merging with other profiles. Some do it as a ==Research Note== and others just start with ATTENTION. 

4 Answers

+2 votes
Great....and many Adair males need to do their DNA which might help..
by Robyn Adair G2G3 (3.2k points)
0 votes

To request project management and protection from the Southern Colonies Project please submit a request using the following form

Request a Profile be Project-Managed

Do you know of a profile that would benefit from project management or protection? Please fill out this form

by David Douglass G2G6 Pilot (103k points)
Thank you - don’t know that it matters, but looks like at least three projects could protect him.
Yes, Southern Pioneers may be a suitable fit as well.
0 votes
Since there were no objections I have created a new profile (Adair-2902) for James Adair, the author, and removed references to him on the profile of James Robert Adair (Adair-232).
by Kathie Forbes G2G6 Pilot (183k points)
0 votes
Now that James Adair, the author, has his own profile he needs project protection.  He is a Notable, he is Southern, and he is often claimed to have Cherokee descendants, so could be protected by any of at least three projects.
by Kathie Forbes G2G6 Pilot (183k points)