Question about Benjamin Hale

+2 votes
120 views
Benjamin Hale (3/24/1699; son of John Hale and Sarah Jaques) married to Judith Swett (1664-1725) - They were married in 1729.  Many folks have their son James Hale (Anna Fernald) as being born in 1723, but all the rest of Benjamin's children were born in the 1730s.  Can this be right, that James was born 6 yrs before his parents married?
in Genealogy Help by
I asked for help w/the question re James Hale as son of Benjamin Hale and Judith Swett.  Ancestry: "New Hampshire, Marriage Records Index, 1637-1947." It lists James R. Hale married Anna L Fernald on 9/23/1765. He was 42 and she 31.  It lists his father's name as "Benj" and his mother's as "Judith."  FHL Film Number 1001264

3 Answers

+1 vote
Do you have the wikitree link for Benjamin Hale?
by Andrew Simpier G2G6 Pilot (408k points)

'T'is here Benjamin Hale (1700-1770) | WikiTree FREE Family Tree

parents marriage listed as married 10 Oct 1683 in Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts but where that info was obtained I cannot discern

I’m not sure what she is asking as the profile doesn’t have any 1723 births? It’s also managed by one of the best on wikitree smiley

Marriage date confirmed (1729) 

"Massachusetts Marriages, 1695-1910",  database, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FHNZ-F3D : 24 January 2020), Benjamin Hale, 1729.

13 CHILDREN LISTED on the familytree there at Benjamin Hale (1699–1770) | Person | Family Tree | FamilySearch from 1739 and for another dozen years, at least to 1751 ... but I suppose that records available will confirm that 

Ben's file has 43 sources so someone is going to be in hog heaven -- his birth record Vital Stat, and for son moses, ben jr, dau jane, dau rebecca, dau judeth, dau sarah, son ezra, son simeon, dau mary, dau abigail, dau eunice, -- there's his marriage record ... etc and so forth 

Excellent !!!
I am new to WikiTree so I am using dates I have on Ancestry.
0 votes
The Hale-1241 profile has births for the children stating Newbury births as the source from 1730-1751.

There are many Hales in Massachusetts, so one with an earlier date is probably part of a different family.  What sources have you seen the son James linked to this family?
by Linda Peterson G2G6 Pilot (641k points)
The dates that you gave for Judith Swett 1664-1725 don't match that Hale profile and would have her dead before the marriage in 1729.
0 votes
There is no evidence that Benjamin had a son named James, there is  no birth of a James Hale or James Hall, born in 1723, in the Newbury records.   I don't know where you might be getting that information?
by Chris Hoyt G2G6 Pilot (772k points)