Can you help Lindsay Lewis (a DNA cousin of AJ's) find a connection to the tree?

+7 votes
396 views

Hi GFRers!

A few months ago, one of our members (Lindsay Lewis) found a DNA connection to AJ Jacobs through 23andMe. She's been looking to get connected to the tree ever since. Of course, every connection is interesting but this one is unique in that if we go back far enough and can find documentation we definitely make a connection. Even if we can't make a DNA connection, growing Lindsey's tree and connecting it could help other Latvian immigrants and Jewish families in England and Ohio find their connections. 

Here's Lindsay's original G2G thread, and a link to her tree so far. Just keep branching out! If you find a lead on a family or person and need to stop or want someone else to take up working from that line, post a link in this thread.

Thanks, everyone! With a little time and perseverance we can get Lindsay connected for sure!

WikiTree profile: Lindsay Lewis
in Requests for Project Volunteers by Erin Breen G2G6 Pilot (233k points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Do those tests tell you approximately how close the cousin relationship is?  I'm curious as I've never done one.
by Kyle Dane G2G6 Pilot (100k points)
Someone else can tell you about the others, but 23andMe offers estimates. They divide it into general categories on your main page and tell you how many relatives you have in each category: Close relatives, 2nd and 3rd cousins, 4th cousins, and distant cousins. When you look at the list of your DNA relatives, they break it down a little further by person and approximate a relationship for you. (For example, I have a match with someone I know is my mother's second cousin, and 23andMe estimates it as a 3rd cousin relationship.)

Maybe Lindsay will pop in and let us know what her estimated relationship is.
They also have an ancestry tool where you can compare with people you are sharing genomes with (you have to invite or be invited to do that) and it will show you what chromosomes you share and it gives the genetic distance which you can use to figure approximately how close the cousin relationship is.  We're using that quite a bit in working on AJ's cousins for the GFR. It's really very interesting!

The cool thing is... if you find someone on 23andMe, share genomes with them, discover you probably have a common ancestor and both have your family histories added to WikiTree you can then use the Relationship Finder to see what common ancestors you have.
0 votes

Can someone help out with the husband of Lindsay's great grand aunt, Pearl Goldstein? Family Search's "Ohio County Marriages 1789-1997" collection has an indexed record of her marriage to a Jack M. Bassett. It says that he was born around 1905 in Cleveland, and in 1930 he was working as an attorney and living in Canton, Ohio. I might be blind, but I can't find any Jack Bassetts in Ohio in any census. 

 

by Erin Breen G2G6 Pilot (233k points)

Did you see the marriage record that gave his parents as Bene Bassett and Sadie Berman? I've entered him as Jacob M. Bassichis with current name as Jack Bassett. Feel free to overwrite if you don't agree.

Looks like several family members changed from Bassichis to Bassett.

Thanks, Karen!
Looks like Lindsay is connected now. Was that Erin?