Help adding sticker for WWII

+4 votes
90 views
I would like to add the WWII sticker to a profile:

He joined the Army and was a Maj. In JAG. He fought on Bataan and was captured when Corregidor fell. He was a prisoner at Cabanatuan Camp No 1 in the Philippines; was onboard the ship Oryoku Maru when it was bombed by U.S. in Subic Bay, Manila, Dec. 1944. Survived and was put in Poro Point in Lingayen Gulf then on ship Enough Mary. That ship was bombed by U.S. while in Kachsiung Harbour, Takao, Taiwan. He survived the attack, but died 3 days later. Please help me with adding a sticker.
WikiTree profile: Samuel Heisinger
in Genealogy Help by Cheryl Cunningham G2G6 (7.3k points)
retagged by SJ Baty

I see  you're picking up some sticker skills!  Good for you wink

I have information from Lawrence's grandson. From what he remembers, Lawrence's father, Samuel Leonard, did not like his middle name. (If that is true, why would he give his son the same middle name?) The grandson says Lawrence loved and respected his father so much that he started to use the name, Samuel Lawrence. As far as the grandson remembers, Lawrence did not change his name legally, although both he and his father were lawyers. I could really use help on how to address this mystery on Lawrence's profile!!!!!

His military death lists Samuel L. United States, World War II Prisoners of War, 1941-1945, database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:Q29D-9BV3 : 18 February 2016), Samuel L Heisinger, 07 May 1942; citing Military Service, Japan, NARA NAID 1263907 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.).

And the article I mentioned before, written by his son Duane Heisinger, p. 25-6  calls him Lawrence, but lists him as Samuel Lawrence Heisinger.  https://www.americanveteranscenter.org/Publications/Issue_XXIV-Spring2004.pdf

You are correct with the two names being listed. Even the family is confused as to what to do!!  Can Samuel Leonard be added as an alias some how?
I would just list him as:

First Name: Samuel

Middle Name: Lawrence

Preferred Name: Lawrence

4 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer

I saw that the World War II sticker coding was off and the sticker was not displaying.  I adjusted it and now it shows and I also added the Purple Heart Medal sticker:

The category created by the sticker for the JAG (Judge Advocate General) was not yet in existence so I created that.  Hope I did it right Categorization folks!

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Category:Judge_Advocate_General%2C_United_States_Army%2C_World_War_II

by SJ Baty G2G Astronaut (1m points)
selected by Cheryl Cunningham
Something to keep in mind while you're researching him.  His branch is JAG but his unit is something else.  You'll want to keep an eye out for which Division, Regiment, Battalion, and Company he was assigned to.  JAG or Judge Advocate General is a branch of the army just like Medical for doctors, Infantry for the soldiers, Artillery for the guys with the cannons, etc.  Each division has artillery guys, doctors, and infantry.

Wow! Good job! You guys are amazing smiley

First time I've had an edit conflict in a while!  Cheryl is getting some chops!  As I was adding the KIA sticker she had just added the POW sticker.

Thank you all for your wonderful help, it is greatly appreciated!!
Category required a tweak, so I have gone ahead and completed that.
+5 votes
I couldn't find a category for JAG corps but you could start with these.

{{Roll of Honor
|category=Prisoners of War, United States of America, World War II
|image=Roll of Honor Template-16.jpg
|country=United States of America
|description=a Prisoner of War
|war=World War II
}}

[[Category: United States Army, World War II]]

[[Category:World War II POW Japanese Camps, Philippines]]

[[Category: Died of Wounds, United States of America, World War II]]
by Chris Hoyt G2G6 Pilot (717k points)
edited by Chris Hoyt
Thanks Chris!

I adjusted the category to killed in action.  I'm not sure if died of wounds is a British thing or if it is to describe someone who dies of wounds that are not battle related.  Death in captivity is almost always categorized as died in action.  Also, the Purple Heart is a bygone conclusion after having been sent to a Japanese war (death) camp.
I think Died of Wounds may refer to someone Wounded in Battle, who dies later and not on the battlefield.

KIA denotes a person to have been killed in action on the battlefield whereas died of wounds (DOW) relates to someone who survived to reach a medical treatment facility.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Killed_in_action 

The article you link says:

Further, KIA denotes a person to have been killed in action on the battlefield whereas died of wounds (DOW) relates to someone who survived to reach a medical treatment facility. The North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) also uses DWRIA, rather than DOW, for "died of wounds received in action". However, historically, militaries and historians have used the former acronym.

While this may be the clinical term, never in my years in the military and in two combat zones did I ever hear the term "died of wounds."  I've always and only ever heard WIA and KIA.  The Wikipedia quote above is not sourced and it may be that in other countries, Died of Wounds is common but as previously wrote, my first time ever hearing it is a at Wikitree.

You're American.  'Nuff said.  cheeky

Wikitree has KIA, WIA, MIA, POW, DWP, DOW, DOD, DMS but no DWRIA.  I believe died of wounds was pretty common during the Civil War, and not necessarily in a hospital at that time.  .
+5 votes

Please see p. 25-27 http://www.americanveteranscenter.org/Publications/Issue_XXIV-Spring2004.pdf  There is an article about Major Samuel  Leonard Heisinger by his son, with Lawrence' photograph, and from the story told, it seems to be the same man outlined in your question

by Chris Hoyt G2G6 Pilot (717k points)
Excellent link!
+1 vote

According to this record he might be KIA  - shot while trying to escape the ship.

Source: United States, World War II Prisoners of War, 1941-1945, database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:Q29D-9BV3 : 18 February 2016), Samuel L Heisinger, 07 May 1942; citing Military Service, Japan, NARA NAID 1263907 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.).

''Executed, Died in Ships Sinking or Result of Ship Sinking, Shot While Attempting Escape''

by Chris Hoyt G2G6 Pilot (717k points)