German Roots Brick Wall Help Needed

+4 votes
180 views
I've been stuck on Katharine Sauer in my family tree for quite a while. I haven't been able to even find her approximate or exact date of birth. I know her name almost only because of her children's death records. I know she was born in Germany from those same records. If anyone would be willing to take a quick stab at finding some information on her DOB or parents, I would greatly appreciate it. Sometimes one person looking at something too long is counterproductive. :)
WikiTree profile: Katharine Rothenberger
in Genealogy Help by Jayme Arrington G2G6 Pilot (134k points)
retagged by Richard Devlin

There is a small mistake in the profile name.

It must be Rothenberger not Rothenbeger.

The family Rothenberger is still located all over Baden-Württemberg.

Thank you for pointing that out! It was definitely a typo. I have her husband's LNAB correct with the r.

3 Answers

+2 votes

Katharine, I don't know if this helps but I found this Katharine Sauer who was born in Germany.  

Sept.5th 1892 in Bonne, North Riine -Westphalia, Germany

Died  : 01-21-1946

Was married to a Wilhelm Rommerskirchen.  I found the infor on family search under her name.

by Toni Boone G2G6 Mach 1 (11.2k points)
+3 votes

look for different spellings, Catherine, Katerina, and Katherine as the middle name. 

Check these two web sites, 
https://de.geneanet.org/fonds/individus/?go=1&nom=SAUER&prenom=Katharina&size=50

https://gw.geneanet.org/metzieder?lang=de&m=S&nz=metzieder&pz=erika+elisabeth&n=sAUER&p=

by
+6 votes

On Familysearch her Birthplace is listed as "Stuttgart, Wittenburg, Germany". This is in my opinion (as a German) wrongfully transcribed. The real word should be Würtemberg. There is no Stuttgart other than the one in Baden-Würtemberg known to Mayersgaz.

To search further I would suggest looking in the Illinois Census records of cook county. or try to dig up the marriage or death records.

by Frank Jatzek G2G2 (2.5k points)

There was at least one woman named Sauer living in Stuttgart in 1844, according to the address book page I found via GenWiki . According to FamilySearch she was born around 1838, which already offers some males as well