German - Iowa family full of unknown unknown needs help [closed]

+6 votes
130 views

I stumbled into this family or orphans and it needs help I can't provide.

Unknown Unknown (7 Nov 1813 in Bahnsen, Hannover, Germany-11 Mar 1888 in Hampton, Franklin County, Iowa) married Unknown Unknown (12 Oct 1818 in Bahnsen, Hannover, Germany-16 Nov 1895 in Hampton, Franklin County, Iowa). Their children were:

  • Unknown (23 Sep 1843 in Bahnsen, Hannover, Germany-17 Dec 1899 in Hampton, Franklin County, Iowa)
  • Henry Droegemiller (3 Sep 1845 in Germany-20 May 1933 in Itasca, Addison Township, DuPage County, Illinois)
  • Unknown (25 Aug 1848 in Bahnsen, Amt. Oldenstadt, Hannover, Germany-26 Apr 1925 in Hampton, Franklin County, Iowa)
  • Unknown (23 Apr 1851 in Bahnsen, Amt. Oldenstadt, Hannover, Germany-23 Nov 1907 in Elk Grove Township, Cook County, Illinois)
  • Unknown (1 Nov 1860 in Bahnsen, Amt. Oldenstadt, Hannover, Germany-20 Jun 1921 in Franklin County, Iowa)

Henry's death record says his parents were John Droegemueller and Catherine Mueller, both born in Germany. Unsourced information on his profile says he immigrated in 1867.

closed with the note: Profiles improved
in Genealogy Help by W Robertson G2G6 Mach 6 (66.6k points)
closed by W Robertson

3 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

The provenance (source) of the data is still at the bottom of the profiles. It's only a MyHeritage Family Tree and better sources would be great, but at least it does provide the real names:

Familienstammbaum: dhaakkruse Type: Smart Matching Media: 65039291-1 Record ID Number: MH:S24 Page: Elise Dorothee Wilhelmina Droegemueller Quality or Certainty of Data: 3 Data: Date: 17 MAY 2011 Text: Durch Bestätigen eines Smart Match hinzugefügt Event: Smart Matching Role: 1000511

by Isabelle Martin G2G6 Pilot (397k points)
selected by Julie Ricketts

And the correct spelling seems to be Drögemüller, see the grave of one of the daughters: https://images.findagrave.com/photos/2016/95/63911835_1459889867.jpg

Drögemüller is the correct spelling. In the county of Uelzen (I live there) there are still living families named Drögemüller.
Thank you, Dieter, for the confirmation.
+4 votes
Some possible profiles over on FamilySearch for the unknown children:

Dorothy Droegemuller/Behn G3C7-LRS
 .m Friedrich Behn

Christine Droegemueller/Fredericks GSH7-QGP m. John D Fredericks

Marie Droegemuller/Beer 9WM4-XVS
 m. Herman Beer
   Find a Grave Memorial 63911835
by Warren Kuntz G2G5 (5.3k points)
+4 votes
You find this family with the children under Familysearch :

https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/2:2:39HP-BZ9
by Manfred Diers G2G Crew (430 points)