Advice before adding father of this pre-1700 Bridges profile?

+2 votes
56 views

I can add a father to the profile of Patrick Bridges. This is who I can add:Father And Mother

These are the sources I am using: Scotlandspeople and Parish records

Should I contact one of the pre-1700 projects or know about any style guidelines before proceeding? Thank you!

WikiTree profile: Patrick Bridges
in Genealogy Help by Andrew Bridges G2G Rookie (190 points)
retagged by Gillian Thomas
Please edit your question and add the exact information (ie names) and exact sources, so they can be assessed before editing, thanks.

2 Answers

0 votes
It is really hard to evaluate a source if we can not see exactly what it is or where it came from. I can tell you this FamilySearch has his birth record with date, location, and both his mother and father listed. Looks like there are birth records for 4 children and his wife's surname. Her surname is on two of the children's birth records.
by Laura DeSpain G2G6 Mach 5 (53.3k points)
+2 votes

Hi Andrew,

I've sent you a private message with links to the joining thread for the Scotland Project, our sources help page.

Hoping this is of some use to you and you'll join us in the project's goal of great sourcing of pre-1700 profiles.

by Bobbie Hall G2G6 Pilot (148k points)

Thank you for giving Andrew that information. smiley