Advice before adding spouse of this pre-1700 Stacy profile?

+3 votes
34 views

I can add a spouse to the profile of William Stacy. This is who I can add:

  • Mary Hunt (Stacey) Langdon also can add William Stacy 1656..Thomas Stacy 1622..and Simon Stacy 1597 and spouses..siblings and children

These are the sources I am using: Find a grave 35324218..54499618..36921685..33516932...33515309..33515527

Should I contact one of the pre-1700 projects or know about any style guidelines before proceeding? Thank you!

WikiTree profile: William Stacy
ago in Genealogy Help by David Place G2G Crew (650 points)
edited ago by David Place

2 Answers

+4 votes

David, as a general rule WikiTree does not use Find-a-Grave as a source for any pre-1700 profiles. If the Find-a-Grave profile gives primary source documentation then that documentation should be cited for the specifics it supports. It may help to review this link for the section that discusses citing reliable sources. 

ago by T Stanton G2G6 Pilot (131k points)
Thanks T, for advising on the Find-A-Grave not being a primary source.
+1 vote
On that profile about halfway down on the right where it says 'Research' click on the 'RootsSearch' tool. Login with the same email and password you use for WikiTree. The information is already filled in for you.

Go to FamilySearch, you will have to log in to your FamilySearch account. There are a lot of records for that profile that can be used on pre-1700. His birth, christening, marriage, and death records are all on there.

There are several copies of the marriage record, one has an image of the record, it is the one with a camera image on the right. The other records also have images.
ago by Laura DeSpain G2G6 Mach 3 (39.2k points)