Does any one have access to something called "Early Marriages of Pulaski County, Missouri"?

+1 vote
63 views
Need help from someone with access to something called Early Marriages of Pulaski County, Missouri. Another researcher says they found an 1840 marriage for a Benjamin Ray and Eunice McLaughlin. The problem is that Eunice would only have been 11 or 12 years old. I suspect the zero is actually a 9 - 1849, not 1840. Can someone send me a source? Thanks!
WikiTree profile: Benjamin Ray
in Genealogy Help by Christine Giles G2G6 (8.3k points)
retagged by Ellen Smith

2 Answers

+2 votes
I didn't find a marriage record for Benjamin Ray in MO, but i didn't find anything called Early Marriages of Pulaski, MO either.  I did find a 1840 census for a Ben Ray in KY, not sure if it is your Benj Ray or not,  with female age 30-39, which could be his wife Susan. Did not find him in MO on 1840 census

1840 United States Federal Census
   Name:     Benj Ray
Home in 1840 (City, County, State):     Carroll, Kentucky
Free White Persons - Males - 5 thru 9:     1
Free White Persons - Males - 40 thru 49:     1
Free White Persons - Females - Under 5:     3
Free White Persons - Females - 5 thru 9:     2
Free White Persons - Females - 30 thru 39:     1
Slaves - Females - Under 10:     1
Slaves - Females - 24 thru 35:     1
Persons Employed in Agriculture:     1
Free White Persons - Under 20:     6
Free White Persons - 20 thru 49:     2
Total Free White Persons:     8
Total Slaves:     2
Total All Persons - Free White, Free Colored, Slaves
by Sandra Vines G2G6 Mach 3 (38.5k points)

I did find him in MO in 1850 census

8   423  432 RAY            Benjamin       50   M    W    Farmer                   KY                            X
 9   423  432 RAY            Unis           20   F    W                             KY                            X
 10  423  432 RAY            Joshua         23   M    W    Farmer         60        ILL                           X
 11  423  432 RAY            William I.     20   M    W    Labour         50        ILL                           X
 12  423  432 RAY            Jesse          17   M    W    Labour                   ILL
 13  423  432 RAY            Dicyann        14   F    W                             MO
 14  423  432 RAY            Benjamin       11   M    W                             MO
 15  423  432 RAY            Polly          8    F    W                             MO
 16  423  432 RAY            Harriet        5    F    W                             MO
 17  423  432 RAY            John           2    M    W                             MO

1860
19  469  469 RAY            Benj.          60   M    W                             1,000     KY                            X
 20  469  469 RAY            Eunice         30   F    W                                       KY                            X
 21  469  469 RAY            Mary           18   F    W                                       KY
 22  469  469 RAY            Harriet        14   F    W                                       KY
 23  469  469 RAY            John           13   M    W                                       KY
 24  469  469 RAY            Fanny          9    F    W                                       KY
 25  469  469 RAY            Lucinda        7    F    W                                       KY
 26  469  469 RAY            Susan          5    F    W                                       KY
 27  469  469 RAY            Elizabeth      3    F    W                                       KY
 28  469  469 RAY            Martha         9/12 F    W      
+2 votes

Finally located a site that might be helpful Missouri, County Marriage, Naturalization, and Court Records, 1800-1991 — FamilySearch.org 

Citing this Collection

"Missouri, County Marriage, Naturalization, and Court Records, 1800-1991." Database with images. FamilySearch. https://FamilySearch.org : 29 June 2020. Missouri State Archives, Jefferson City.

by Susan Smith G2G6 Pilot (359k points)