Question about Eliza (Everton) Whitney and her parents

+1 vote
91 views
Can anyone help confirm her parents? They are said to be Zephaniah Everton and Margaret Watson.
WikiTree profile: Eliza Whitney
in Genealogy Help by

5 Answers

+1 vote

Found this so far, will continue to help best I can

 The ancestry of the Calvin WHITNEY who married Eliza EVERTON and settled in Thomaston, ME, is currently unknown, but he was apparently a brother of Haynes WHITNEY, #1397, who married Jane ROBINSON.

p. 110, #1397: Haynes WHITNEY does not belong in this family. His ancestry is currently unknown, but he was apparently a brother of Calvin WHITNEY, #1396, who married Eliza EVERTON

http://whitneygen.org/wrg/index.php/Archive_Talk:The_Descendants_of_John_Whitney,_page_110#1

--Lori.

by Lori Cook G2G6 Mach 2 (27.5k points)
0 votes

DAR

EVERTON, ZEPHANIAHAncestor #: A037970

Notice: 

Service: MASSACHUSETTS    Rank(s): DRUMMER

Birth: 1764    GILMANTOWN NEW HAMPSHIRE

Death: 7-26-1841     THOMASTON MAINE

Pension Number: *S

Service Description: 1) COL JACKSON

COMMENTS(Overview)

Created: 2002-03-27 23:23:50.97, Updated: , By: Conversion 1) FAMPCL-ELIZA.SEE HIST OF THOMASTON,ROCHLAND & S THOMASTON,ME,BY EATON.

 Created: 2002-03-27 23:23:50.97, Updated: , By: Conversion 2) DAU-ELIZA A., B.1814, D. AT 9 MONTHS.

 Created: 2002-03-27 23:23:50.97, Updated: , By: Conversion 3) SEE WHITNEY GEN. ELIZA EVERTON M. (1) CALVIN WHITNEY B. 1800, D. 1861.

RESIDENCE

Created: 2002-03-27 23:23:55.3, Updated: , By: Conversion 1) City: MILTON - State: MASSACHUSETTS

SPOUSENumber

NameCreated: 2002-03-27 23:17:13.16, Updated: 2002-03-27 23:17:13.16, By: Conversion 1)MARGARET WATSON  

https://services.dar.org/public/dar_research/search_adb/default.cfm

--Lori

by Lori Cook G2G6 Mach 2 (27.5k points)
Bit confusing Eliza dtr died at 9mths
I noticed the reference in the DAR record to an Eliza born to this couple in 1814 and who died 9 months later. Is it possible they had 2 daughters named Eliza? Mine was born about 1799 and died 1861.
This Calvin is NOT the Calvin in Maine. THIS Calvin took care of Jonathan in his old age with the understanding that he would inherit the farm. Apparently Jonathan had other ideas, and Calvin sued. I found an old book of law cases proving this--that Calvin was not in Maine when his marriage took place and his children were born, and that Jonathan's Calvin, who incidentally was married to a Polly Williams, I think (if memory serves....) at the time, went to Wisconsin and founded a branch of the family there.
This is correct--Joshua (and I haven't been able to find HIS parentage) IS the parent of Haynes (His maternal grandmother was a "Haynes." It has been suggested for further research that perhaps the son John might have been "John Calvin" and was known as Calvin. Unfortunately this has been grabbed as true by those unaccustomed to researching things, and is promulgated as gospel!  I sure wish someone could figure this out, as I am getting exhausted by the frustration! I really HAVE done a lot of studying on this problem as it is almost close enough for memory--I'm 80. My line is Calvin, Calvin, Merritt, William, Austin, and me.
0 votes
by Lori Cook G2G6 Mach 2 (27.5k points)
0 votes
I found on (Mary Long) daughters wife of Ameritus Newton Long death record mothers name could be Creighton as maiden name

https://www.ancestry.com/sharing/20748536?h=0d3be0&utm_campaign=bandido-webparts&utm_source=post-share-modal&utm_medium=copy-url
by Lori Cook G2G6 Mach 2 (27.5k points)
0 votes
This is my brick wall--at least her husband Calvin is! And her ancestry is not any clearer. After Calvin's death in 1832, Eliza married Joseph Thompson and her daughter joined the DAR (Book 1) using Zephaniah Everton as her grandfather. (She ought  to have known who her grandfather was, right???) Now I find that the genealogy of that entry was rejected by the modern day DAR and is no longer believed true. Eaton's history of Thomaston and Rockland, Maine claims an Eliza Everton as Calvin's wife, and the town records of Thomaston, ME have three declarations of intentions to marry for the couple from May of 1816 to Oct of 1821 with an eventual marriage in Nov. of 1821. My Dad told me that it was not uncommon in those earliest of days for Maine couples to await the arrival of a minister for the actual marriage while declaring intentions whenever the occasion (birth of a child, perhaps?) presented itself, while living as married and held as same by the community. Calvin's and Eliza's first child, my ancestor Calvin, was born early in the co-habitation, 7 April 1817. Now, was Eliza the daughter of Zephaniah and Margaret Watson? Eaton does not list a living Eliza, saying that Oliver was first 1798.  Frederick Pierce in his extensive book on the Whitney Family further murks up the waters by plopping Calvin and Haynes in the family of Jonathan Whitney of Fitzwilliam, NH, a glaring error. By the time Calvin was in Maine, Jonathan's son Calvin was heading for Wisconsin, founding a Whitney line there. I was fairly easily able to prove THAT line, but my own?--the very definition of "Brick Wall!"
by Marion Whitney G2G Crew (700 points)
Sorry Marion and David G, I haven't been able to find any more than you have. Being a daughter of a Whitney also, it is frustrating not finding answers to all of those questions and with all the trees adding in their own pieces of tidbits that are not proven makes it worse. Mom's line was so much easier

--Lori
Oh well, I guess I can only say--Hi, cousin! The hunt goes on!