Challenge of the week: Help clean up problematic dates [closed]

+9 votes
765 views

Hi WikiTreers,

Will you join our Data Doctors Challenge for this week?            

Aleš's "WikiTree+" data analysis has uncovered thousands of profiles with dates that need some special attention, e.g. people who lived 115+ years, or had children after they were 100, or got married before they were born, etc. Some of these are obvious typos and easy to fix. Many require research.

Here is the table of profiles with problematic dates.

After you investigate something, set the status [more info]. That will earn you a point. The member with the most points at 11:59pm EDT on Sunday night will get the badge and the bragging rights. But we'll all benefit from a neater, cleaner shared tree.            

If you're participating, please post here to let us know. It helps us avoid stepping on each others' toes, and it's nice to cheer each other on. Also post here if you have any questions about how to participate. 

Thanks for helping!

P.S. If you want to chat or coordinate what you are working on with others, in addition to this G2G post there is a handy spreadsheet courtesy of Steven Tibbetts. 

Real-time tracking results: See your stats
alongside other participants here.

Top 10

WikiTree profile: Space:DD_Challenge_Dates_XV
closed with the note: Challenge is finished
in The Tree House by Eowyn Walker G2G Astronaut (1.6m points)
closed by Eowyn Walker
Challenge is active.
Hi, I like the challenge. Found a few on my GEDCom report.
I'm in.  I found a couple of my own (marriage after death, Michael Glidden and Lucy Page), which I'll fix, and try to do some more.

8 Answers

+6 votes
I'll try to do a few. Thank you.
by Robin Shaules G2G6 Pilot (804k points)
+5 votes
Heck yes ! Add me in !
by Christine Preston G2G6 Mach 3 (39.7k points)
+5 votes
I'd like to work on these.
by Karen Gunn G2G6 (7.1k points)
+5 votes
What?  We haven't fixed them all yet?  OK, I'm in for a little more TLC for the Tree.
by Charles Avis G2G6 Mach 1 (14.8k points)
+4 votes
Thanks Eowyn.

I'll try and fix up a few.

Gillian
by Gillian Thomas G2G6 Pilot (141k points)
+2 votes
I will work on these from the England list
by Janet Wild G2G6 Pilot (159k points)
+2 votes
I'll fix up a few.
by Jim Patterson G2G1 (1.4k points)
+2 votes

I'll try to do some.

by Aaron Gullison G2G6 Mach 4 (49.5k points)