Question about Aaron Norton

0 votes
35 views
According to SAR written records Aaron was my 7th level Grandfather and he had a son George Fyler Norton (middle nane is his mother's birth name) born in Middlebury OH in 1799 and died in Middlebury in 1830. I can't find a record of him here as it lists only a single daughter as a child of Aaron Norton
WikiTree profile: Aaron Norton
in Genealogy Help by

3 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
Honorable Aaron Norton (1776-1825) married Abigail Fyler born in England (1780-1828) on Jan 1, 1798 in Ohio.

They had 9/10 children: Flora b 1798 Florinda b 1798 (I think same person but could be twins, George Tyler/Fyler b 1800, Eliza b 1802, Charlotta b 1805, Mary b 1807, Abigail b 1809, Martha b 1813, Aaron b 1815, Jerusha b 1815

George married Harriet J Porter 12/8/1819 in Portage Ohio.

See: Family Search, person ID# LHD5-QNS

See: FindAGrave
by Robin Schaefer G2G2 (2.1k points)
+1 vote
George F Norton, Ohio Tax Records, 1800-1850

Tax Assessment 1828-1829 at Tallmadge City, Summit Co., OH
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.1m points)
+1 vote
George F Norton, Ohio Tax Records, 1800-1850

Tax Assessment 1825-1827 at Portage, Ohio
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.1m points)