Advice before editing this pre-1700 Stillman profile?

+1 vote
53 views

I have information to contribute to the profile of Sarah (Stillman) Willard. This is what I can add:

  • birth date and location, father Stillman-10, mother Smith-2499

These are the sources I am using:

Willard, Joseph; Walker, Charles Wilkes; Pope, Charles Henry. Willard Genealogy, Sequel to Willard Memoir. Boston, Mass. : Printed for the Willard Family Association 1915. pg 41 [https://archive.org/details/willardgenealogy1915will]

Stephen F. Willard Jr., editor, Descendants of Josiah-2 Willard of Wethersfield, Connecticut; Revision as of 1971 Based on The Willard Genealogy, 1915 Edition of which this is the First Supplement (Connecticut: The Willard Family Association of America, Inc., 1972). 

[https://willardfamilyassociation.org/2ndsite/g0/p422.htm#i12639] accessed 7/14/202

Should I contact one of the pre-1700 projects or know about any style guidelines before proceeding? Thank you!

WikiTree profile: Sarah Willard
in Genealogy Help by Ken Bourque G2G Crew (370 points)

2 Answers

+3 votes

Hi Ken, 

This isn't my area of expertise, but I notice that the first source you cite, the Pope, Willard Genealogy, doesn't really give us a source for Sarah Stillman and her parents, and the second source you highlight, just refers us back to the Pope publication.

So is there actually a primary/original source for Sarah?  A baptism record, or marriage record, that names her parents?  I'm not even sure what the source is for her marriage to Samuel Willard?  Pope's publication mentions his will, perhaps that has information about relatives of his wife?

Given this is pre-1700 I just feel we should where possible find primary evidence, not just rely on secondary sources, particularly ones that don't themselves appear to cite primary sources.

by John Atkinson G2G6 Pilot (486k points)
+2 votes
Hi Ken,

Start by using the RootSearch tool on her profile. I just took a quick look and her birth and christening record are on FamilySearch. Surprising for a record that old. The tool will also give you other options of places to search.

As for the book, you do have it cited properly. Does it contain information that directly refers to Sarah? You only use it for her if there is information about her in it and there is no primary source, or as a second source in addition to a primary source. The link needs to be created from the page you are citing. That way when people click the link they can see exactly what information you are referring to, and not have to search the book.

Online genealogy trees are not acceptable pre-1700. You can use them by looking at their sources and trying to locate where the information originally came from. Then cite the original, not the genealogical tree.

BTW, I just noticed her birth, marriage and death records are all on FamilySearch.

This time period in the US can be hard to locate primary records. Record keeping was not all that great and then the wars and such, many were destroyed. The location she was in should not have had as many problems with that as some states.
by Laura DeSpain G2G6 Pilot (365k points)