Any one interested in Fairbanks Alaska? [closed]

+4 votes
64 views
The US Presidents project needs some help with the profile and connections for Charles Fairbanks, yes, he is the namesake for Fairbanks, Alaska.

Very interesting man.  He was our 26th Vice President and has a profile on Wikipedia and Find a Grave

 

Anyone want to take this on?
closed with the note: old question
asked in Requests for Project Volunteers by Robin Lee G2G6 Pilot (433k points)
closed by Robin Lee

2 Answers

+1 vote
What type of information is required? I guess I am asking whether the project requires an in person visit to consult and verify records, or whether online  searching would be sufficient?
answered by Dorothy M G2G Crew (960 points)

On line records are pretty much the norm today with so much available on line.   Take a look at http://www.wikitree.com/g2g/25911/important-understand-distinction-original-derivative-sources for a good discussion on sources that can and should be used.

+1 vote
oops I shoulda looked at the dates in here.
answered by Arora Anonymous G2G6 Mach 3 (30.6k points)
edited by Arora Anonymous