Can someone help with Mayflower Families Vol 17? [closed]

+3 votes
205 views

All of the original work done on Sarah Allerton, daughter of Isaac Allerton, Jr.  indicated that the name of her husband was "unknown", she was referred to as Widow Newton.

Based on Mayflower Families Vol. 17 p. 22-23, it would appear that his name is now known, but, also that this lineage has been disproven?

In 1663, Allerton married as his second wife the twice-widowed Elizabeth Willoughby (Overzee) Colclough.  They had three children:  Willoughby  (b. ca. 1664), Frances (b. ca. 1668), and Sarah (1670–1731).

Can someone with access to this information shed some light on what exactly is said?

Clarification:This is a discussion of the first husband of Sarah Allerton, https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Allerton-16 daughter of Isaac, Jr. who eventually married Hancock Lee.

WikiTree profile: Unknown Newton
closed with the note: Asked and answered, profile corrected
in Genealogy Help by Robin Lee G2G6 Pilot (712k points)
closed by Robin Lee

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
There are pages on this in the Brewster Book  (2014).

The 1998 Allerton silver book, pp 22-23 says she m. Joseph Newton, son of John. (There is a newer book 2015). However, this was disproven in 1992,  before the printing of the 1998 book.

She married 1st ____ Newton. We know this because she had a son Allerton Newton, named with her (then, Sarah Lee) in her father's will.
by Anne B G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
selected by Robin Lee
Thanks Anne and thank you for updating the profile with the necessary information!
+2 votes

I am not an Allerton expert, but there was a Newton mystery associated with Isaac, the son of Issac who was on the Mayflower. 

The 2014 edition of the Brewster Silver book addresses the mystery of the child named "Mary." As quoted from page 179: "With so many problems, the theory that Isaac Allerton had a reputed fourth, unnamed, daughter, circumstantially identified as Mary (Allerton?) Newton, wife of John Newton Jr., became difficult to accept and another solution was sought." On page 180 there is a full list of citations showing how Mary can't be Isaac's child. 

by Sandra DeTora G2G6 Pilot (107k points)
thanks, I am aware of that discussion.

That is not who I am talking about, I am talking about Sarah, who later married Hancock Lee and her first husband, sorry I was not clear.
Silly me, I should have realized that.  I have the 2014 Brewster Silver Book.  Here's the info on her,

"Sarah Allerton, b. ca. 1671; m. (1) _____ Newton; m. (2) Hancock Lee."

"Sarah married first _____ Newton probably in Westmoreland County prior to 1700.  He likely died in Virginia before 25 October 1702."  

So, it looks like his first name is unknown.
Aha, even better, at the bottom of page 338 of the Brewster Book.

"Many have claimed this man to be Joseph Newton, but see Charles F. Cochran, "Early Generations of the Newton Family of Westmoreland County, Virginia" in Va. Mag., 37 [1929]: 87-91; Disproved in Barbara Lambert Merrick, "Important Allerton/Brewster Corrections" in MD, 42: 117-123."
OK, so this is what you are saying.   It really doesn't matter what is said in the Mayflower families Vol 17, which was published in 1998, because the Brewster Book published in 2014 has newer information?
Yes, I think that is accurate.  The "Important Allerton/Brewster Corrections" seems to reflect that.