Question about Zaza Brashear Sr.

+4 votes
81 views
Zaza Brashears Sr. married Elizabeth Lomax.  their son, Lomax Brashears was supposed to have married a Cherokee maiden and had three children,  the oldest being Julia Brashears Olive,  my 3d great grandmother.  Anyone know how we can find out the name and heritage of Lomax Brashears wife.  He died in Washinton Mississippi in 1832 after moving from Tenneesse.  Thank you,  David Dougan
WikiTree profile: Zaza Brashear
in Genealogy Help by

3 Answers

+5 votes
Lomax Brasher m Rachael Roberts,2 Dec 1823 , sur
 Elijah Roberts 28 Nov 1823,  mar by Alexander Nesmith JP, Roane County, TN.

"Roane County ,Tenessee, Marriage Records, 1801-1855," limited edition 1973, Hutcherson and McCluen
by Sandra Vines G2G6 Mach 6 (65.8k points)
+3 votes
Couldn't find a word about Julia being NA.  On census, White, all children, White, even Julia and James Olive son, notorious son Isham Prentess( Print) Olive and his brother Jay were not identified as being part NA, which normally at time would have been.

http://sites.rootsweb.com/~txmdhms/wanted_legends_print_olive_1.htm
by Sandra Vines G2G6 Mach 6 (65.8k points)
+2 votes
Thank you very much.  I have seen Julia Brashear's Olive name mentioned as Native American,  probably Cherokee, in the book "Ladder of Rivers", by another report of a genealogist in Texas which said her father was a man named  Chief Toboca.  I do know she was born in 1820 in Tennessee and died in Texas in 1883 and  I have a photo of her taken in 1860 which is not conclusive. Still trying to read between the lines with this but I was also told that the US census and local authorities did not keep name records of the Indian people in East Tennessee where Julia was born.  Her father Lomax Brashears

 died in 1832 in Mississippi, and his wife was listed at Rachael so if this is all correct, she would be the second wife, not Julia's mother,  but in any event, will keep trying until I can solve the mystery.  Thanks again.  David
by David Dougan G2G Rookie (260 points)
Good luck  with finding some documentation about Lomax and his NA wife.