Need help formatting Revolutionary War sticker

+2 votes
70 views
Dixon-12585, Abraham Dixon. I copied the information for the sticker but apparently haven't entered it correctly. Can someone help? Thank you!   Paula Jacunski
WikiTree profile: Abraham Dixon
in WikiTree Help by Paula Jacunski G2G4 (4.5k points)

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

I'm not sure you copied all the information for the 1776 sticker. By default it makes a place for unit, begin date, and end date as you can see on your ancestor's page. If you enter nothing, it will look like it looks now. You do have all the information needed to fill this information. This is the sticker with all available options:

{{1776 Do not change this.
|image=Here you can change the default image to an alternative image.
|startdate=Service start date as dd mmm yyyy.
|enddate=Service end date as dd mmm yyyy
|Branch= Here you add service branch or country.
|units=Here you can list the main units he/she served in separated by ; (semi colons). Please do not use abbreviations.
|unit=This will add the profile to the appropriate unit category. Please do not use abbreviations and no unit smaller than Regiment/Brigade. If Regiment or Brigade is not known, use a higher unit that you do know.
|rank=Enter the rank (Ex. Sergeant) here. Please do not use abbreviations like Sgt.
}}

I highlighted the entries that default. In addition, you know the rank (private). If you had an image you prefer, like the regimental flag, you could put that in the "image=", but it is not necessary. So, for Ambrose I would enter:

{{1776
|startdate=15 March 1777
|enddate=15 March 1780
|units=Captain J. Donnel's and Captain John Pray's companies
|unit=12th Massachusetts Regiment (1777), Continental Army
|rank=Private
}}

by Lucy Selvaggio-Diaz G2G6 Pilot (540k points)
selected by SJ Baty
Excellent! Thank you very much.

Paula
+3 votes

Lucy has the right answer but don't get too comfortable wtih it, yet.

We're simplifying the sticker and I am sure you'll find it much (much) easier to use:

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Template:1776_Sticker

I'm not sure if it is live yet so hold off putting it on your profiles for anther day or two until I hear back from Steve.

by SJ Baty G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)
Does that mean that all stickers currently on profiles are going to be revised by EditBot to remove all the information that currently exists on the stickers?  It is simplified for sure, but a great deal of information may now be lost if dates, units, etc are removed if it is not someplace else in the biography.

Edit - or is there going to be a sticker and template both, which may be more confusing?

Linda, if that data is only in the sticker then the bio probably needs work anyways.  I am not sure if the bot can extract data and put it into the bio as standalone data.  I suppose a lot of these may need to be manually re-entered.  If so, the volunteers who make the changes will copy and paste the data to the bio.

It is my goal to eventually make all of the Military and War stickers this simple.

I agree that everything should be in the Biography but I have seen profiles where it wasn't, which is why I asked. Is the plan to have only one for each war?  Has this been discussed in G2G?  I know people have asked about not requiring the dates, but I hadn't seen it discussed about removing so much from the template / sticker.