Does anyone want to help add some af Klint's, including artist Hilma af Klint

+6 votes
169 views
The af Klint family has some notables, including famous artist Hilma af Klint. At the moment her art is on display in Moderna Museet in Malmö, Sweden.

I added some to lead to a marriage in my distant family.

There are so many children in the families so I was thinking perhaps someone would like to help me.

Some links (there are more)

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hilma_af_Klint

https://sv.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eric_af_Klint_(1732%E2%80%931812)

https://sv.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gustaf_af_Klint

https://sv.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eric_Gustaf_af_Klint
WikiTree profile: Erik af Klint
in Genealogy Help by Maria Lundholm G2G6 Pilot (122k points)
How about considering Klimpt or Klimt?
Hello Roberta!

In this case we were just adding some more members of the Swedish family af Klint, and many profiles were added, so I consider this question "done".

Thanks,
Maria

6 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer
Hi Maria,

I have now added the siblings of Gustaf af Klint. It has taken some time since I needed to confirm some sources. They were 17 children! I will continue with the next generation.
by Anders Lönnermark G2G6 (8.9k points)
selected by Maria Lundholm
Wow! Nice work y'all are doing!!
That is a lot of work, thank you very much Anders!
+4 votes
Hilma already exists - https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Af_Klint-2 with just her father. So sure, connecting those two parts to each other would be good.
by Per Starbäck G2G6 Mach 1 (15.0k points)

Oh, you're right, I forgot that I saw that profile when I looked. Still a lot to add though smiley

I added Gustaf af Klint to connect Hilma to her great grandfather.

Great. I have mentioned in earlier threads here that I have an automatically updated page with famous Swedes with no presence or few ancestors at Wikitree, and Hilma is there, so now she will move downwards in the list in the next update. https://starback.se/wikitree/swedes/
+4 votes
Hi Maria,

I am interested in Klint and af Klint, so I can try to help out. I started with connecting Erik af Klint to his parents.
by

Thanks Anders, that's nice! I see that you already had earlier Klint's in wikitree. smiley

+3 votes

You’ll find a huge genealogy of af Klint on the Adelsvapen site. It's in Swedish, is mostly from Elgenstierna, but there is another source at the bottom.

by Robert Hvitfeldt G2G6 Pilot (144k points)
+4 votes
Hi Maria,

I have now also added the children of Gustaf af Klint (Hilma's grandfather) and the siblings of Hilma.
by Anders Lönnermark G2G6 (8.9k points)
Wow, did you know that they were so many?

You've done a great job!
Thanks Maria!

No I did not remember that until I now dug into the details. Both Hilma's father and grandfather had very many siblings!
+1 vote
Thank you for posting this. I have connected the Ljungholm family to the Af Klint family thanks to you.
by Lena Svensson G2G6 Mach 5 (50.8k points)