translation help - "rusticus"

+5 votes
81 views
Found a new term preparing a profile from late 17th century southern Germany: "Rusticus". His son is described as an "agricola" (which take to be a farmer), but it seems there has to be a distinction between the two. The searches I have done shed no light on this, however.
in Genealogy Help by Gus Gassmann G2G6 Mach 1 (16.9k points)
My guess would be farmer vs agricultural labourer, ie that the father held some land (whether as owner or tenant).

Family Search has a Latin genealogical word list that includes both of these terms (the answers posted are consistent with it) and many other useful terms. See https://www.familysearch.org/wiki/en/Latin_Genealogical_Word_List#R

Thank you very much for the link, George Fulton. This is extremely useful.

3 Answers

+7 votes
 
Best answer
Rusticus is latin and means farmer, peasant.

It is a noun.
by Dieter Lewerenz G2G Astronaut (1.3m points)
selected by Magda Petersen
+6 votes
Rusticus is latin for rustic which means relating to the countryside.
by Samantha Thomson G2G6 Pilot (111k points)
+6 votes
I am absolutely no Latin expert, but the online dictionaries I consulted say "agricola" is a noun (farmer) while "rustica" is an adjective (rural).
by Jelena Eckst├Ądt G2G6 Pilot (765k points)

No related questions found

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...